CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2008

28th DecemberCR Dawnay(Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, Sandhurst Wanderers, Sherborne School)
26th DecemberS Deblaskar(Assam)
26th DecemberPHP Waldron(Ireland)
22nd DecemberOC Dawson(Border, Natal, South Africa)
22nd DecemberDD Walford(Durham, Rugby School)
21st DecemberG Thornley(Nottinghamshire Second XI)
19th DecemberK Connor(umpire)
17th DecemberKCH Farquharson(Whitgift School)
16th DecemberKE Batty(New Zealand Women)
15th DecemberWG Yates(Nottinghamshire)
14th DecemberDJ McGrane(Queensland Colts, Queensland Country Colts, South Queensland Colts, Toowoomba)
13th DecemberRWJ Naismith(Durham University, Worksop College)
11th DecemberJR Tozer(Army, Sherborne Pilgrims, Sherborne School, Sussex Young Amateurs)
9th DecemberJW Harries(Glamorgan Second XI, Glamorgan Under-25s, Monmouthshire, South Wales Cricket Association, Wales, Welsh Schools)
8th DecemberEG White(Midlands Women, North Midlands Women, Nottinghamshire Women, The Rest)
1st DecemberDI Gillespie(Sherborne School)
28th NovemberAW Abbott(Leicestershire)
28th NovemberLR Grose(Victoria Country)
28th NovemberTJ Walters(Australian Capital Territory, Central Cumberland, Northern New South Wales, Sydney Metropolitan)
27th NovemberPA Hibbert(Australia, Victoria)
26th NovemberJ Hilton(Lancashire, Somerset)
26th NovemberRR Phillips(Border, Cape Province)
25th NovemberMS Indulkar(Baroda, Maharashtra)
22nd NovemberEF Wykes(umpire, referee)
19th NovemberNM McVicker(Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Minor Counties, Warwickshire)
18th NovemberIDW Sawtell(Radley College)
17th NovemberTB Madondo(Manicaland)
14th NovemberCKR Vartan(Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest, Uppingham Rovers, Uppingham School)
12th NovemberARB Neame(Free Foresters, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club)
11th NovemberSJ Noble(umpire)
9th NovemberGC Arthur(Western Australia)
9th NovemberB Islam(Clydesdale, Scotland B, Scottish Cricket Union Colts)
8th NovemberH Sundaram(Tamil Nadu)
7th NovemberHJ Howarth(Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand Under-23s)
4th NovemberAI Pushpakumara(Lankan Cricket Club)
3rd NovemberARJ Steward(Durham, Tyneside Senior Cricket League)
1st NovemberDF de Caires(Stonyhurst College)
NovemberWWR Edwards(Bermuda, Somerset Cricket Club)
NovemberLJ Shippey(Deanery, Deanery A, Hampshire Second XI, Swindon, Wiltshire)
27th OctoberMA Puglisi(Mosman)
26th OctoberNA Purvis(Otago Under-20s)
23rd OctoberJB Muchall(Morpeth, Northumberland)
21st OctoberDJ Evans(Hertfordshire)
19th OctoberNT Plews(umpire)
15th OctoberRQ Drayson(St Lawrence College, Ramsgate, The Forty Club)
13th OctoberJD Prentice(scorer)
12th OctoberAFA Gallow(Orange Free State)
11th OctoberDE Awdry(Wiltshire, Winchester College)
11th OctoberM Bagus(umpire)
11th OctoberJ Kelly(Nottinghamshire)
10th OctoberSJ Cray(Essex)
5th OctoberST Kirtane(Maharashtra)
4th OctoberCH Gunasekara(Ceylon, Ceylon Cricket Association)
3rd OctoberHCW Ironside(St Edward's School, Oxford)
3rd OctoberZulfiqar Ahmed(Bahawalpur, Pakistan, Pakistan International Airlines, Punjab, Punjab University)
1st OctoberI Munroe(scorer)
OctoberRE Adlard(Marlborough College)
OctoberFG Dawson(Lincolnshire)
OctoberGH Parker(Sefton)
OctoberGWJ Whittington(Devon)
25th SeptemberWP Bradburn(New Zealand, Northern Districts)
25th SeptemberGA Collins(Sussex)
24th SeptemberMWA van Nierop(Netherlands, Netherlands A)
23rd SeptemberA Benn(Oxford University)
21st SeptemberVS Bahutule(Maharashtra)
21st SeptemberBHP Jerome(Natal)
21st SeptemberUmesh Kumar(Punjab)
19th SeptemberA Eato(Derbyshire)
18th SeptemberFP Bentley(Church)
16th SeptemberDA Laycock(Kent)
14th SeptemberI Masterton(Ayr)
13th SeptemberHB Martin(Devon, Harrow School)
9th SeptemberML Kilby(Bedfordshire, The Forty Club)
7th SeptemberJA Dew(Sussex)
4th SeptemberCJ Egar(umpire)
3rd SeptemberRC Heywood(New South Wales Western Districts, Western New South Wales)
31st AugustW de Jager(South Western Districts)
28th AugustJM Wingfield-Digby(Free Foresters, Sherborne Pilgrims)
27th AugustRahmat Wali(Afghanistan)
24th AugustWM Duncan(Northern Districts)
20th AugustD Carter(Barbados, Eastern Province)
19th AugustJ O'Dare(Alfreton, Derbyshire Under-15s, Derbyshire Under-17s)
19th AugustDC Worrel(Patiala, Southern Punjab)
16th AugustGSOA Colthurst(Harrow School)
14th AugustC John(umpire)
14th AugustW Lawton(Lancashire)
11th AugustM Galpin(Accrington, Ramsbottom)
10th AugustNJ Harwood(Northern Districts)
9th AugustRS Cunis(Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand XI, Northern Districts)
7th AugustAP Jackson(Christ's Hospital, Devon)
6th AugustR Howard(Victoria)
4th AugustVW McCaffery(New South Wales)
2nd AugustHC Nottman(Auckland)
2nd AugustJR Siedle(Natal, Western Province)
1st AugustAV Mankad(Bandodkar's XI, Bombay, India, Mafatlal Sports Club, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI)
1st AugustRH Schlesinger(Uppingham School)
1st AugustDW White(England, Glamorgan, Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
AugustWR Worthy(Harrow School, Harrow Wanderers)
28th JulyJH Rayner(Natal)
27th JulyJM Stonell(New Zealand Women)
27th JulyK Thimmappiah(Mysore)
26th JulyNH Bennett(Surrey)
22nd JulySB Spies(North Eastern Transvaal)
21st JulyHL Donovan(Old Bedfordians)
19th JulyERH Fuller(South Africa, Western Province)
14th JulyJS Savage(Lancashire, Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
9th JulyPH de Prez(Cheshire)
9th JulyLA Wilson(Gentlemen of Leicestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northamptonshire Amateurs, Northamptonshire Second XI, Oakham School, Old Oakhamians)
7th JulyDR Allen(Victoria)
2nd JulyHG Balfour-Paul(Sedbergh School)
2nd JulyD Siggs(Queensland)
JulyCA Skinner(Bootle, Bootle Second XI)
JulyPJ Whitcombe(Oxford University, Worcestershire)
29th JuneRVM Stanbury(Somerset)
28th JuneBE Bodle(Auckland)
25th JuneEE Wise(Canterbury Women)
24th JuneKD Morrison(umpire)
19th JuneBD Wells(Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Nottinghamshire)
14th JuneAR Malcolm(Cambridgeshire)
14th JuneCSI Venugopal(Mysore)
13th JuneKW Burke(Wellington Under-20s)
10th JuneD Nicholls(Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club)
9th JuneCMS Crombie(Berkshire, Reading)
7th JuneLR Weekley(South Australia)
5th JuneJV Wilson(Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest, Yorkshire)
2nd JuneJ Johnston(Durham)
1st JuneLA Fullston(Australia Women, South Australia Women)
1st JuneREF Hosking(Cornwall)
31st MayD de Clive Lowe(Auckland Women)
31st MayIFW Hearsey(Manawatu)
31st MayAV Wiles(Auckland)
30th MayGG Miller(Tasmania)
30th MayS Som(Bengal)
29th MayDN MacLeod(Canterbury, Central Districts, Wellington)
28th MayJ Riley(Worcestershire)
27th MayMA Kirke(Sherborne School)
19th MayPJM Gibb(Transvaal)
18th MayJH Lucas(Barbados, Canada)
18th MayDP Mikoz(Wellington Women)
15th MayAC Denness(Berkshire)
13th MayG Lyons(umpire)
11th MayBH Holloway(Sherborne School)
4th MayR Roe(Western Australia)
1st MayRJ Bundle(umpire)
MayGP Schoorman(Ceylon)
30th AprilG Lowe(Derbyshire)
27th AprilRB Gupta(umpire, referee)
26th AprilR Jawad Hussain(Madras)
24th AprilPH Wreghitt(Oxford University)
23rd AprilHW Stephenson(Dorset, Marylebone Cricket Club, Somerset, South, The Rest)
20th AprilGH Ward(Essex, Kent)
19th AprilS Faaqer Ali(World XI)
18th AprilKB Richardson(Berkshire Over-50s)
18th AprilLG Williams(Wellington)
17th AprilHWJ Jeffery(Leicestershire)
16th AprilHD Fairclough(Devon, Minor Counties)
11th AprilO Trenwith(Cornwall)
3rd AprilF Antic(Mysore)
AprilTL Clough(Hertfordshire)
31st MarchDR Lindsay-Smith(Transvaal, Transvaal B)
31st MarchMunawwar-ul-Haq(Punjab, Sind)
30th MarchKH Barker(British Guiana, Natal, The Rest)
29th MarchHJ Pepper(Derbyshire Club and Ground, Derbyshire Friars, Derbyshire Second XI, Wirksworth)
29th MarchG Tait(Backworth, Northumberland)
28th MarchMJ Toomey(Otago Women)
23rd MarchRE Brown(Central Districts)
22nd MarchKHS Bishopp(umpire)
21st MarchDE Dimbleby(Eastern Province, Western Province)
21st MarchWM Wallace(Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand XI)
20th MarchFJ Osborn(South Australia)
19th MarchJF Blackledge(Lancashire)
19th MarchRJ Reynolds(Welsh Schools)
16th MarchWA Brown(Australia, New South Wales, Queensland)
14th MarchCWD Warburton(Southland)
13th MarchTaslim Arif(Karachi, Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites, National Bank of Pakistan, National Bank of Pakistan A, Pakistan, Pakistan Banks, Pakistan Under-25s, Sind)
8th MarchTW Tyrwhitt-Drake(Cambridge University, Free Foresters)
5th MarchP Pandey(Bengal)
3rd MarchNCL O'Neill(Australia, New South Wales)
1st MarchCS Lalaji(umpire)
27th FebruaryEJ Belton(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground, Northamptonshire Club and Ground, Northamptonshire Second XI, Royal Engineers, The Rest)
27th FebruaryGEA Reynolds(Glamorgan)
24th FebruaryPD Curtin(South Australia)
18th FebruaryN Glayzer(Ormskirk)
16th FebruaryB Dunning(Northern Districts)
13th FebruaryV Raghavendra(umpire)
12th FebruaryJB Roothman(Rhodesia, Transvaal)
12th FebruaryJ Tozer(Devon)
10th FebruaryPJ Florey(Bloxham School, Oxfordshire)
10th FebruaryMR Stuart(Counties Manukau)
9th FebruaryHE Tapping(Auckland)
8th FebruaryGE Witney(Border)
7th FebruaryMR Amladi(Bombay)
7th FebruaryDMM Robinson(New Zealand Women)
5th FebruaryBJ Gambrell(Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire)
1st FebruaryPG Wightman(Auckland Under-20s)
FebruaryJ Muldoon(St Helens Recreation)
FebruaryRahatullah(Peshawar)
30th JanuaryIA Iceton(Northumberland and Durham Women)
30th JanuaryLA Mahoney(Canterbury)
29th JanuaryLG Chapman(Queensland)
29th JanuaryHC Howell(Western Province)
28th JanuaryER Crowe(Blundell's School, Cryptics, Devon, Old Blundellians)
25th JanuaryRW Hall(umpire)
25th JanuaryGS Todalbaji(Maharashtra)
24th JanuaryFN Mooney(East Lancashire)
21st JanuaryRH Madden(New South Wales)
18th JanuaryTEC Hoare(Radley College)
17th JanuaryEA Williams(Victoria)
16th JanuaryGG Tordoff(Cambridge University, Gentlemen, Somerset)
15th JanuaryD Meherbaba(Andhra, Hyderabad)
14th JanuaryR Nakum(Saurashtra)
8th JanuaryAF Tillim(Natal, Natal B, Transvaal, Transvaal B)
6th JanuaryRS Nagdev(Bandodkar's XI, Bombay, Gujarat, Vazir Sultan Tobacco Colts XI)
4th JanuaryHJ Savory(Gloucestershire)
JanuaryAP Russell(Buckhurst Hill, Buckhurst Hill)
(unknown)PDA Alabaster(King Edward's School Birmingham, Old Edwardians Association)
(unknown)JLT Brookes(Oxford University Authentics)
(unknown)RP Dashwood(Marlborough College)
(unknown)JD Dennis(Monmouth Clergy)
(unknown)AE Harvey(Chelmsford Clergy)
(unknown)EJ Hewitt(Warwickshire)
(unknown)LWG Key(umpire)
(unknown)JR Lamb(Canterbury Clergy)
(unknown)FG Lambert(Suffolk, Suffolk Club and Ground)
(unknown)G Neville(Southwell Clergy)
(unknown)BE Seaman(Chelmsford Clergy)
(unknown)AD Shorter(scorer)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive