CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2011

27th DecemberSNC Massey(Berkshire, Berkshire Cricket Association, Derbyshire Second XI, Farnham, Gloucestershire Under-25s, Hampshire Second XI, Hampshire Under-25s, Marylebone Cricket Club, New Milton, Northamptonshire Second XI, Somerset Second XI, Warwickshire Second XI, Worcestershire Second XI, Worcestershire Under-25s)
27th DecemberDA Towes(Auckland Under-20s, Thames Valley, Waikato)
26th DecemberPT Wayman(Northcote)
24th DecemberAJ Limaye(Baroda)
22nd DecemberVB Ranjane(India, Maharashtra, Railways)
21st DecemberRG Simons(Hertfordshire, Minor Counties)
20th DecemberHM Carless(Brazil, Rio de Janeiro and North Brazil)
20th DecemberHLS Lie(Hawthorn-East Melbourne, Hawthorn-East Melbourne)
17th DecemberK Waddell(Collingwood)
11th DecemberPDS Blake(Free Foresters, Oxford University, Sussex)
10th DecemberSS Raynor(Bermuda)
9th DecemberDG Greasley(Northamptonshire)
9th DecemberR Tattersall(England, Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest)
4th DecemberP Cooke(umpire)
4th DecemberD Drake(Norfolk, Norfolk Club and Ground)
3rd DecemberSJE Loxton(Australia, Victoria)
DecemberNDB Harrison(umpire)
DecemberG Jackson(Christ's Hospital)
26th NovemberKG Peake(Leicestershire)
24th NovemberU Bora(Assam)
24th NovemberTA Mohammed Ibrahim(Kerala)
22nd NovemberRG Flockton(New South Wales)
21st NovemberCJ Coulson(Prahran)
18th NovemberBL D'Oliveira(Eastern Province, England, Marylebone Cricket Club, The Rest, Worcestershire)
15th NovemberT Barnes(Haslingden)
14th NovemberHL Jackson(West Coast Women)
12th NovemberArshad Shami(Bahawalpur, Karachi, Karachi B, Karachi Greens, Pakistan Universities, Rawalpindi)
12th NovemberPM Roebuck(Cambridge University, Devon, Marylebone Cricket Club, Somerset, Young England)
11th NovemberD Vail(umpire)
6th NovemberGI McLean(umpire)
6th NovemberDM Ovenstone(Western Province)
1st NovemberANS Burnett(Devon)
1st NovemberDL Swarbrick(Norfolk)
NovemberD Constable(Northamptonshire)
30th OctoberLW Boyd-Gerny(Hawthorn-East Melbourne)
28th OctoberRTC Addington(Downside School)
26th OctoberJD Morris(Western Province)
24th OctoberPA Kelland(Cambridge University, Sussex)
24th OctoberGN McDougall(Wanganui)
23rd OctoberDJ Dennis(umpire)
22nd OctoberTF Gordon(Tasmania)
21st OctoberAE Bishop(Southgate)
20th OctoberMC Clarke(Nottinghamshire Club and Ground, Nottinghamshire Second XI)
14th OctoberBasharat Shafi(Multan)
11th OctoberJC Crickmer(Durham County Juniors, Durham Second XI)
11th OctoberNauman Habib(Khan Research Laboratories, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, North West Frontier Province, Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited, Peshawar, Peshawar Panthers)
10th OctoberG King(Carlton)
9th OctoberDN Carr(Band of Brothers, Derbyshire Club and Ground, Derbyshire Friars, Derbyshire Second XI, Free Foresters, Harlequins, Repton Pilgrims, Repton School, The Forty Club)
7th OctoberL Masikazana(Border and Eastern Province Combined XI, Eastern Province, Eastern Province B, South Africa Under-24s)
6th OctoberFJ Konert(Still Going Strong Cricket Club)
5th OctoberRH Bulley(Midlands Club Cricket Conference, Staffordshire, Uppingham Rovers, Uppingham School)
5th OctoberGR Dilley(England, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Natal, Worcestershire)
4th OctoberPH Punjabi(Gujarat, India, Sind)
3rd OctoberR Seatherton(Devon)
OctoberJDR Draney(Queensland)
OctoberK Uphill(Buckinghamshire Over-50s)
30th SeptemberK Varma(Kerala Schools, Kerala Under-22s)
25th SeptemberMD Brennan(Queensland Country, South Queensland)
22nd SeptemberFL Hone(Sheffield Clergy)
22nd SeptemberHS Lacey(Border, Transvaal)
22nd SeptemberMAK Pataudi(Bengal Chief Minister's XI, Delhi, Hyderabad, India, Oxford University, Sussex, Vazir Sultan Tobacco Colts XI)
21st SeptemberEJ Hockey(Nelson)
18th SeptemberWJ Copeland(umpire)
15th SeptemberAD Cunningham(Durham School, Norfolk, Northumberland)
12th SeptemberRA Hewat(Footscray)
10th SeptemberCA Marshall(Canada)
2nd SeptemberHA Godfrey(Cambridgeshire)
SeptemberPG Hey(University)
SeptemberDPC Le Shirley(umpire)
31st AugustCS Hollingsworth(St Kilda)
31st AugustWJ Wilson(Otago Under-20s)
29th AugustDS Watson(University)
27th AugustTA Bell(Hertfordshire)
27th AugustRF Lilley(Christ's Hospital)
26th AugustEL Reifer(Barbados, Hampshire)
25th AugustS Chothia(The Rest, Transvaal, Transvaal B)
25th AugustJ Goodchild(Durham Second XI)
19th AugustEB Pope(Uppingham Rovers, Uppingham School)
19th AugustJW Swinburne(Northamptonshire, Shropshire)
17th AugustD Mandie(Prahran)
16th AugustRC Saxena(Bihar, Delhi, India, Indian Starlets, State Bank of India)
15th AugustEW Dempster(New Zealand, Wellington)
10th AugustN Fredrick(Ceylon)
10th AugustVA Hoggarth(scorer)
8th AugustRN Abberley(Marylebone Cricket Club Under-25s, Warwickshire)
7th AugustCK Coventry(umpire)
5th AugustCW Lindsay(Otago Under-20s, Otago Under-23s, Southland)
5th AugustCP Trowbridge(Richmond)
3rd AugustAJ Watkins(England, Glamorgan, Marylebone Cricket Club, South, The Rest)
2nd AugustJP Angove(Cornwall)
1st AugustG Goonesena(Cambridge University, Ceylon, Ceylon Cricket Association, Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, New South Wales, Nottinghamshire)
31st JulyBW Taylor(Durham)
30th JulyJA Holloway(Hawthorn-East Melbourne, Richmond, University, Victoria City Colts)
30th JulyCM Hurburgh(Tasmania)
29th JulyWL Jacobs(Fitzroy, Rest of Victoria, Victoria)
27th JulyCR Duncan(umpire)
26th JulySK Sahu(Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra Chief Minister's XI, Vidarbha)
26th JulyCL Welford(Old Tonbridgians, Tonbridge School)
23rd JulyRT Burges(Hertfordshire)
22nd JulyA Gabru(Transvaal)
21st JulyJF Ackland(Canterbury Under-20s)
20th JulyGIJ Cowan(umpire)
20th JulyRP Oakden(Nottinghamshire)
18th JulyWR Chalmers(Border, Orange Free State, Western Province)
17th JulyLJW Balcombe(Northcote)
16th JulyE Davis(Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire)
15th JulyGR Abbs(Giggleswick School, Norfolk)
13th JulyMH Foster(Tonbridge School)
12th JulyPM Chatterjee(Bengal)
10th JulyAK Das Gupta(Bengal)
9th JulyJ Rimmer(Derbyshire)
8th JulyS Abed(South Africa Malays, South African Non-Europeans)
8th JulyDM Jarvis(Cambridgeshire, Wisbech)
5th JulyJJ Kellogg(Derbyshire Under-21s, Spondon)
4th JulyJL Swann(Middlesex)
2nd JulyJL Joly(Haileybury and Imperial Service College)
2nd JulyKhalid Aziz(Lahore, Lahore A, Lahore B, Lahore Greens, Lahore Reds, Pakistan Universities, Punjab, Punjab University)
2nd JulyJTC Taylor(umpire)
1st JulyRL Cadness(Auckland Women)
26th JuneJP Brewer(Australia Women)
25th JuneG Bose(Bengal)
22nd JuneJHB Waite(Eastern Province, South Africa, South African Universities, Transvaal)
20th JuneDC Bevis(Sherborne School)
20th JuneJW Edmonds(Lancashire)
20th JunePR Roberts(North and East Trinidad, North Trinidad, Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago)
16th JuneAF Nightingale(Wellington)
10th JuneESM Kentish(Jamaica, Oxford University, West Indies)
8th JuneOWTW Fiennes(Eton College)
5th JuneJA Wolfe Murray(Oxford University)
4th JuneIN Mitchell(Cambridge University, Gloucestershire)
3rd JuneJWJ Schofer(Wellington)
2nd JuneRS Mondal(Bengal Under-19s Women)
2nd JuneGF Sobers(Burnley, North Staffordshire and South Cheshire Cricket League)
31st MayPJ Astin(Lowerhouse)
31st MayBaljit Singh(Patiala, Southern Punjab)
30th MaySB Kulkarni(umpire, referee)
27th MayEC a'Beckett(Victoria)
24th MayTJ Jenner(Australia, Cambridgeshire, South Australia, Western Australia)
24th MayPL Winslow(Rhodesia, South Africa, Sussex, Transvaal)
23rd MayMK Roy(Bihar)
21st MayKRG Farr(Border)
21st MayP Way(Cadnam, Cadnam)
19th MaySJ Allport(scorer)
19th MayAW Cuthbertson(Berkshire)
17th MayBG Adams(Essex Second XI)
16th MayV Voyzey(Cornwall Over-50s)
8th MayAV Mankad(Saurashtra)
7th MayDJ Eadie(Oxford University)
5th MayN Hamilton(Benwell Hill)
2nd MayCE Duncan(Queensland Colts)
1st MayJB Evans(Glamorgan, Lincolnshire, Minor Counties)
MayA Goldsworthy(Penzance)
MayN Hammond(Hyderabad, Hyderabad Blues)
29th AprilT Bowmaker(Durham Coast Cricket League)
29th AprilDS Brooks(Argentine Cricket Association Colts South, Cheshire)
23rd AprilGhafoor Butt(Montgomery District XI, Railways, Railways A)
23rd AprilRT Hancock(Tonbridge School)
23rd AprilS Moore(umpire)
23rd AprilCA Snedden(Auckland, New Zealand, New Zealand XI)
22nd AprilACW Abrahams(Bedford School, Old Bedfordians)
22nd AprilIE Emmott(umpire)
22nd AprilF Wootten(Huntingdonshire)
17th AprilE Leadbeater(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Warwickshire, Yorkshire)
17th AprilPM Welsh(Sandhurst Wanderers, Winchester College)
16th AprilFCM Alexander(Cambridge University, Jamaica, West Indies)
16th AprilLA Douglass(Cleveland and Teesside League)
10th AprilRS Llewellyn(Sherborne School)
10th AprilRD Merson(Scotland)
9th AprilVL Papps(Nelson Women)
7th AprilHDC Fitzroy(Eton Ramblers)
7th AprilPD Yates(Radley College)
6th AprilOMT Chesterfield(umpire)
6th AprilRJ Prew(Oxfordshire)
5th AprilLJF Robinson(Glamorgan Second XI, Leicestershire Second XI, Middlesex Second XI, Somerset Second XI)
4th AprilWRS Dods(Devon, Malvern College)
4th AprilBL Jones(Central Districts)
4th AprilLC Saxena(Delhi)
3rd AprilMJ Horton(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northern Districts, The Rest, Worcestershire)
1st AprilA Bhattacharjee(Bengal)
31st MarchJC Royds(Monkton Combe School)
25th MarchDA Horrack(West Coast Women)
25th MarchH McDougall(Alnwick, Lancashire, Northumberland)
24th MarchSM Basu Thakur(Bengal, Railways)
23rd MarchFJ Titmus(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, Orange Free State, South, Surrey)
19th MarchJA Leckey(University)
15th MarchPJ Loader(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, South, Surrey, Western Australia)
12th MarchKS Indrajitsinhji(Associated Cement Company, Bandodkar's XI, Delhi, Dungarpur XI, India, Maharaj Yeshwant Rao Cricket Club, Saurashtra, U-Foam)
11th MarchDBS Brown(Scotland)
9th MarchW Petherbridge(scorer)
4th MarchOR Greatbatch(Auckland, Canterbury Under-20s)
3rd MarchEJ Downey(University)
1st MarchDAG Stilwell(Cornwall, Devon, Petworth)
MarchK Herbert(Collingwood, Northcote)
28th FebruaryM Glaister(Ashington, Blyth, Kent Second XI, Northumberland)
27th FebruaryEE Rodwell(Tasmania)
24th FebruaryRW Haynes(umpire)
24th FebruaryYJ Kessel(Israel)
21st FebruaryK Kanjee(umpire)
20th FebruaryJ Weston(Birmingham and District Cricket League, Midlands Club Cricket Conference)
18th FebruaryAliul Islam(referee)
17th FebruaryRL Finch(Carlton)
15th FebruaryPG Shanahan(Northcote)
11th FebruaryJD Clay(Nottinghamshire)
11th FebruaryA Kamm(Free Foresters, Middlesex, Oxford University)
11th FebruaryAJ Pashler(Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire)
10th FebruaryTE Bailey(Cambridge University, England, Essex, Free Foresters, Gentlemen, Marylebone Cricket Club, South, The Rest)
9th FebruaryD Livingstone(Scotland)
9th FebruaryBJA Lowe(Ealing, Grenadier Guards, Public Schools, Rossall School, Surrey Second XI)
9th FebruaryRR Walker(Victoria)
8th FebruaryD Cooper(Bradfield College)
7th FebruaryRS Bell(East of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland, Scotland XI, Stenhousemuir)
6th FebruaryJK Patnaik(Orissa)
5th FebruaryBP Shaw(Wrekin College)
2nd FebruaryDJ Baldock(Tasmania)
2nd FebruaryDS Mukherjee(Bengal, Railways)
27th JanuaryRAP Donaldson(West Coast Women)
25th JanuaryVS Hazare(Baroda, Mysore, The Rest)
24th JanuaryFGH Beynon(Glamorgan Colts, Glamorgan Second XI, South Wales and Monmouthshire Cricket Association, South Wales Cricket Association)
24th JanuaryNK Hughes(Worcestershire)
24th JanuaryGP Wadham(Radley College)
22nd JanuaryAslam Khokhar(Muslims, Northern India, Pakistan, Punjab, Railways, United Provinces Governor's XI)
20th JanuaryAP Bhudia(Kenya A, Kenya Under-17s, Kenya Under-19s, Southern Stars)
20th JanuaryHH Sanghani(Eastern Aces, Kenya Under-19s)
19th JanuaryD Kamath(Mysore)
19th JanuarySR Phookan(umpire, referee)
19th JanuaryBJ Postles(Auckland)
19th JanuaryDE Woods(Canterbury Under-20s)
18th JanuaryJWE Bleackley(Harrow School, Wiltshire)
18th JanuaryZE Hocking(Canterbury Women)
17th JanuaryB Boobbyer(Oxford University)
16th JanuaryID Busse(Border)
16th JanuaryJ Johnson(Yorkshire)
13th JanuaryDN Wilson(Footscray)
12th JanuaryMH Adams(Prahran)
10th JanuaryGG Whitbread(Huntingdonshire)
8th JanuaryMC Carew(North Trinidad, Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies)
8th JanuaryE Grannell(Northamptonshire Women)
7th JanuaryCJ Aitken(Nelson, South Canterbury)
7th JanuaryJT Kendall(Warwickshire)
6th JanuaryR Harvey(Victoria)
5th JanuaryL Fairweather(Western Province B)
4th JanuaryPA Simpkins(Berkshire, Free Foresters)
(unknown)R Bowes(Marylebone Cricket Club)
(unknown)J Collins(scorer)
(unknown)JO James(University)
(unknown)JPF Misso(Brentham, Club Cricket Conference, St Peter's College, Colombo, The Forty Club)
(unknown)IW Payne(Otago)
(unknown)JH Perry(Charterhouse School)
(unknown)C Purvis(Durham Clergy)
(unknown)EV Royle(Nottinghamshire Second XI, Oxford City)
(unknown)JC Solomon(Melbourne, St Kilda, Victoria City Colts)
(unknown)J Wadsworth(umpire)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive