CricketArchive

Deaths of Cricketers in 2012

30th DecemberN Tomkins(Leicestershire Women, Women's Cricket Association)
29th DecemberAW Greig(Border, Eastern Province, England, England Under-25s, Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
29th DecemberID Norton(Oxford University)
28th DecemberRA Horswell(Devon)
26th DecemberRE Allsworth(Gore Court, Kent and Surrey Over-70s, Kent Over-50s, Kent Over-60s, Kent Over-60s Second XI)
25th DecemberJM Josephs(Leicestershire)
25th DecemberMJ Sketchley(Ventnor, Ventnor Sunday XI)
24th DecemberM Moore(umpire)
21st DecemberTW Bryant(North Eastern Transvaal)
21st DecemberHBO Robinson(Canada, Oxford University)
16th DecemberB Rowley(Birmingham and District Cricket League, Shropshire, Warwickshire Second XI)
13th DecemberEC Seneviratne(umpire)
13th DecemberGBS Thakuri(Nepal)
11th DecemberG Brockelbank(Hutt Valley)
11th DecemberGM De'Ath(Gibraltar)
11th DecemberBB Nimbalkar(Baroda, Holkar, Indian Starlets, Madhya Bharat, Maharashtra, Railways, Rajasthan)
9th DecemberJRK Smart(Calmore Sports Fourth XI, Calmore Wanderers, Romsey, Romsey Second XI, Romsey Third XI)
7th DecemberEJ England(South Australia, Western Australia)
7th DecemberI Gourley(M Rea's XI)
3rd DecemberKuntal Chandra(Chittagong Division, Sylhet Division)
3rd DecemberFRC Rudolph(Gloucestershire and Somerset Second XIs, Royal Air Force)
2nd DecemberMG Crawford(Yorkshire)
2nd DecemberJ Oldham(Birmingham Schoolmasters, Lancashire Second XI, Warwickshire Second XI)
2nd DecemberE Peart(United States of America)
1st DecemberPH Taylor(Gloucestershire)
DecemberCH McLeod(Kettering, Marylebone Cricket Club, Winchester College)
30th NovemberAthar Zaidi(umpire)
30th NovemberMunir Malik(Combined Services, Karachi Whites, Pakistan, Punjab B, Rawalpindi, Rawalpindi and Peshawar)
29th NovemberS Bhagalia(South Africa Indians)
28th NovemberSS Akbar(Hyderabad)
28th NovemberTR Hardman(Leeds/Bradford Marylebone Cricket Club University)
26th NovemberDM Haynes(Marylebone Cricket Club)
25th NovemberDJ Sexton(Sussex Second XI)
23rd NovemberJP Dawson(Shropshire)
18th NovemberDP Eaton(Transvaal)
16th NovemberE Burgin(Yorkshire)
15th NovemberM Mangera(Transvaal)
14th NovemberRL Dodds(Alnwick)
13th NovemberRG Carter(Warwickshire)
9th NovemberJBN Perera(Sri Lanka Under-25s)
9th NovemberC Sneharaj(umpire)
8th NovemberAG Denton-Thompson(Malvern College)
7th NovemberAJ Coxon(Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University)
7th NovemberGL Page(Auckland Women, New Zealand Women)
5th NovemberRazaullah Khan(Hyderabad, Karachi, Khairpur, Sind B)
4th NovemberCG Harvey(umpire, referee)
3rd NovemberGH Chesterton(Free Foresters, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Worcestershire)
1st NovemberAW Smith(Cornwall)
30th OctoberTT West(Munster, Peterhouse College, Cambridge)
23rd OctoberKB Cornwell(Prahran, University)
23rd OctoberG Pasley(Dublin University, Irish Universities, Phoenix)
22nd OctoberL Coury(Leeward Islands)
21st OctoberLH Murray(North Trinidad, Trinidad)
21st OctoberA Raja Ali(Madhya Pradesh, Railways)
20th OctoberOE Williams(Canterbury Women, Canterbury Women Second XI)
19th OctoberTDM Kane(Ireland)
18th OctoberCW Allen(Dorset)
14th OctoberH Cherry(referee)
12th OctoberJGD Smith(Durham)
11th OctoberB Alaganan(Madras)
11th OctoberHA Pawson(East, Gentlemen, Kent, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, South)
10th OctoberKM Curran(Boland, Gloucestershire, Natal, Northamptonshire, Zimbabwe)
5th OctoberMJ Currie(New Zealand Women)
4th OctoberJM Galley(Somerset)
3rd OctoberSS Perera(scorer)
3rd OctoberH Swanepoel(England Blind)
1st OctoberMM Dalvi(Bombay, Vidarbha)
1st OctoberJG Tutty(Berkshire, Essex Second XI, Reading, Surrey Second XI)
OctoberC Duncan(Grenada)
29th SeptemberWRD Wimaladarma(Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, Burgher Recreation Club, Saracens Sports Club, Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club, Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club, Wayamba)
27th SeptemberND Parnell(Richmond, Victoria Colts)
26th SeptemberDM Gregg(South Australia)
22nd SeptemberL McGibbon(Northamptonshire)
22nd SeptemberH Pilling(Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
20th SeptemberCJ Peters(Chichester Clergy, Sussex)
13th SeptemberJB Turner(Buckinghamshire, Minor Counties, Minor Counties South, Minor Counties West)
12th SeptemberJM Lee(Rhodesia, Western Province)
12th SeptemberK Lewis(South Australia)
9th SeptemberAD Keen(Western Province)
9th SeptemberAJ Skinner(Wandering Crows)
9th SeptemberRAE Tindall(Marylebone Cricket Club, Surrey)
6th SeptemberJ Govender(Natal, The Rest)
6th SeptemberRCA Wotton(Hawkesbury, New South Wales Western Districts, Northern New South Wales, Western New South Wales)
5th SeptemberIR Dick(Western Australia)
4th SeptemberSR Crooks(Matamata Women)
29th AugustPJ Dymond(Collingwood)
29th AugustG Pathmanathan(Cambridge University, Oxford University)
25th AugustSA Bradford(Lincolnshire)
21st AugustRA Little(Colne)
19th AugustR Lachman(United States of America)
17th AugustGW Lees(Cambridge University, Sussex)
16th AugustEJ Dickson(New Zealand Women)
15th AugustGW Cuddumbey(Eastern Province)
13th AugustRC Jordon(Victoria)
11th AugustMHH Richardson(Western Province)
9th AugustJK Forte(CF Tufnell's XI)
7th AugustRB Sutcliffe(Eastern Province)
5th AugustNAC Rodden(West Coast Women)
1st AugustBMW Trapnell(Cambridge University, Gentlemen, Middlesex)
28th JulyMAH Fuard(Ceylon, Ceylon Cricket Association)
28th JulyMD Wilson(Norfolk, Norfolk Young Amateurs)
27th JulyDJ Thomas(Gloucestershire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Natal, Northern Transvaal, Surrey)
24th JulyAM Morrison(Auckland Women, North Shore Women, Wellington Women)
22nd JulyLJ Alexander(Tasmania)
22nd JulyLK Ghosh(umpire)
21st JulyJV Wild(Cambridge University)
21st JulyD Wilson(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Yorkshire)
18th JulyGID Norton(Marylebone Cricket Club)
18th JulyEA Toovey(Queensland)
18th JulyGW Tory(King Edward VII School Sheffield)
12th JulyAlimuddin(Bahawalpur, Gujarat, Karachi, Karachi A, Karachi Blues, Karachi Whites, Muslims, Pakistan, Public Works Department, Rajputana, Sind)
10th JulyGM Collie(Melbourne, University)
7th JulyEM Collinge(Radley College)
6th JulyDM Randall(Maldon)
5th JulyRS Hyatt(Tasmania)
4th JulyI Anandappa(umpire, referee)
3rd JulyAbdul Majeed(Dacca, East Pakistan, East Pakistan Greens)
2nd JulyJS Wilson(Scotland)
JulyHanif Mohammad(umpire)
30th JuneY Rubidge(Transvaal, Transvaal B)
27th JuneRV Lynch(Essex)
23rd JuneF Forster(Benwell, Durham, Durham Senior Cricket League)
23rd JuneCTP Johns(Christ's Hospital)
23rd JuneAR King(Natal)
23rd JuneR Russell(scorer)
22nd JuneP Turner(Knowle and Dorridge, Midlands Club Cricket Conference)
21st JuneJH Kyle(British Columbia, Western Canada)
20th JuneDR Blackie(St Kilda)
19th JuneBJ Bayley(Canterbury, Northern Districts)
19th JuneAM Jack(scorer)
18th JuneTL Maynard(Glamorgan, Surrey, Sylhet Royals)
13th JuneELG Hoad(Barbados)
10th JuneP Dharma Kumar(Tamil Nadu)
10th JuneR Monaghan(Australia Women)
5th JunePA Snow(Fiji)
2nd JuneNWJ Gini(Wellington XI)
30th MayZahir Alam(Assam)
28th MayD Gibson(Marylebone Cricket Club, Surrey)
27th MayJJ McInerny(Oxford University)
23rd MayAH Carrigan(Queensland)
20th MayIHS Balfour(Leicestershire Club and Ground, Leicestershire Second XI, Marylebone Cricket Club, Stamford School Town House, Stamford Youth XI)
20th MayAEL Britton(Canterbury)
17th MayRA Cameron(South Australia)
17th MayNP Rana(Saurashtra)
11th MayMW Stovold(Gloucestershire)
8th MayFD Parr(Lancashire, Marylebone Cricket Club)
6th MayJKE Slack(Buckinghamshire, Cambridge University)
6th MayJH Worrall(Auckland)
5th MayCP McGrath(Irish Schools, Irish Universities, Leprechauns)
5th MaySurendranath(India, Services)
4th MayAT Godson(umpire)
4th MayPSD Griffin(Army, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex Second XI, Royal Artillery, Sherborne School)
2nd MayJ Hyams(Cockfosters, Cross Arrows, Nomads, Nottinghamshire Second XI, The Forty Club, The Stoics)
2nd MaySM Raju(umpire)
2nd MayHRJ Taylor(Radley College)
29th AprilDJ Gough(Northcote)
27th AprilKS Srinivasan(Mysore)
26th AprilJC Marshall(Oxford University)
23rd AprilNG Loraine(Durham, Durham University, Northumberland, Warwickshire Second XI)
23rd AprilAN Marks(Footscray, Prahran, Waverley)
18th AprilGC Cooper(Sussex)
18th AprilJH Neal(Sussex)
18th AprilTS Raghuram(Durham University)
18th AprilIS Sathe(Vidarbha Under-15s, Vidarbha Under-19s, Vidarbha Under-22s)
17th AprilLP Vorster(Namibia, North West, Northern Transvaal, Northern Transvaal B, South African Universities, Transvaal, Transvaal B, Worcestershire)
15th AprilKS Steele(Melbourne Cricket Club, University)
13th AprilCD Kennard(Radley College)
10th AprilGM Stannard(Norfolk)
10th AprilRJ Zimmer(Fitzroy)
9th AprilMC Thomas(Cornwall)
8th AprilC Cairns(Ashington, Northumberland, Northumberland Cricket League, Northumberland Second XI)
7th AprilGA Weber(Border)
5th AprilVK Ryan(Carlton)
3rd AprilJJ Smith(Enfield, Rishton)
1st AprilTS Naidu(Central Provinces and Berar, Madhya Pradesh)
1st AprilNKP Salve(umpire)
31st MarchKW Waldron(Prahran)
30th MarchRA Gaunt(Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
28th MarchEJ How(Cambridge University)
22nd MarchIF van Ammel(Bancroft's School)
20th MarchSafiullah Khan(North West Frontier Province, Peshawar, Peshawar University, Rawalpindi and Peshawar)
16th MarchIB Iffla(Jamaica)
13th MarchDJW Bridge(Northamptonshire, Oxford University)
13th MarchGH Hill(Warwickshire)
12th MarchGG Romaines(Shildon British Rail)
11th MarchGH Palmer(Leicestershire)
10th MarchJM Watson(Durham)
8th MarchSSJ Huey(Ireland)
4th MarchKP Bhikane(Maharashtra)
4th MarchRS Morton(Leeward Islands, Nevis, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies, West Indies Under-23s)
3rd MarchW Williams(International XI Women, West Midlands Women)
2nd MarchSG Keast(Troon)
MarchRP Handy(Histon, Mildenhall, Suffolk Cricket Association, Suffolk Under-25s)
MarchCE Neblett(Demerara, Guyana)
28th FebruaryMAJ Sargent(Leicestershire, South Australia)
27th FebruaryPF Ray(Club Cricket Conference, Middlesex Cricket Union, Middlesex Over-50s, Richmond, Wembley)
27th FebruaryCD White(Cambridge University, Free Foresters)
22nd FebruaryHE Ryan(Leeward Islands)
22nd FebruaryW Wardle(umpire)
21st FebruaryRG Abeynaike(Bedfordshire, Mercantile Cricket Association, Sinhalese Sports Club)
21st FebruaryGML Jegust(Western Australia Women)
21st FebruaryLE Lowson(Devon)
20th FebruaryM Jasper(Sidmouth)
18th FebruaryS French(North Melbourne)
18th FebruaryPA Sharp(Canterbury)
17th FebruaryJS Bingham(King Edward VII School Sheffield)
16th FebruaryJG Lamason(New Zealand Women)
12th FebruaryP Mishra(umpire)
10th FebruaryO Barrass(umpire)
9th FebruaryBS Jones(Boughton Hall, Cheshire, Chester Boughton Hall)
9th FebruaryEO Swaby(Club Cricket Conference, Mitcham)
7th FebruaryJG Cooper(Birkenhead Park, Cheshire)
7th FebruaryB Foley(Wiltshire)
4th FebruaryC Cox(Canada, Mount Royal, Quebec, Vancouver Rowing Club, Western Canada)
30th JanuaryTJ Cowley(Tasmania)
30th JanuaryJ Morild(Dansk XL Club, Hjorring, Skanderborg)
27th JanuaryCW Childs(Otago Under-20s, Otago Under-23s, Southland)
24th JanuaryR Fraser(Thatcham Town)
24th JanuaryRC Hogben(Wembley)
17th JanuaryH Ghosh(Eastern Punjab, Northern Punjab, Railways)
17th JanuaryAR Tambe(Baroda)
13th JanuaryRG Beamish(YMCA)
10th JanuaryManzur Ahmed(Brunei)
10th JanuaryPir of Pagaro(Sind)
8th JanuaryJCC Stanton(Norfolk)
6th JanuaryJA Kiernan(Ireland, Munster)
5th JanuaryCA North(Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire 1974)
2nd JanuaryRD Batten(University)
(unknown)WA Burgoyne(Berkshire)
(unknown)RD Christie(Oxford University)
(unknown)RMS Eyre(Chichester Clergy)
(unknown)GN Oram(Auckland Women)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles



LATEST SCORES





We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how to you can help.
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive