misc31693 | |
Venue | Basin Reserve, Wellington on 19th, 20th, 21st March 1953 (3-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | North Island Minor Associations won the toss and decided to bat |
Result | North Island Minor Associations won by 225 runs |
Umpires | LG Clark, DP Dumbleton |
Close of play day 1 | South Island Minor Associations (1) 78/8 (Bowers 10*, Launder 1*; 42 overs) |
Close of play day 2 | South Island Minor Associations (1) 89/9 (Bowers 17*, Guy 0*) |
North Island Minor Associations first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
LG Williams | c Phillips b Kiddey | 9 | |||||
NS Harford | c Jenkins b Alabaster | 50 | 91 | ||||
JEF Beck | c Griffiths b Alabaster | 47 | 77 | ||||
*JP Blane | c Edwards b Alabaster | 21 | |||||
+MM Strawbridge | lbw b Launder | 4 | |||||
EL Child | not out | 62 | 86 | 10 | - | ||
S Munro | c Griffiths b Launder | 2 | |||||
BD Morrison | lbw b Hoar | 11 | |||||
RE Brine | b Hoar | 0 | |||||
ME Allen | b Alabaster | 0 | |||||
RJ Blewden | c Griffiths b Bowers | 15 | |||||
Extras | (2 b, 4 lb, 3 nb) | 9 | |||||
Total | (all out, 204 minutes, 70.3 overs) | 230 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-21 (Williams), 2-104 (Harford), 3-116 (Beck), 4-133, 5-139, 6-141, 7-165, 8-170, 9-171, 10-230 (70.3 ov) |
South Island Minor Associations bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Launder | 18 | 4 | 38 | 2 | - | - | |
Kiddey | 15 | 2 | 43 | 1 | - | - | |
Hoar | 10 | 2 | 38 | 2 | - | - | |
Alabaster | 20 | 2 | 74 | 4 | - | - | |
Bowers | 7.3 | 1 | 28 | 1 | - | - | |
South Island Minor Associations first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
PF Edwards | lbw b Allen | 12 | |||||
RP Phillips | c Munro b Blewden | 9 | |||||
+IJ Griffiths | b Blane | 8 | |||||
SG McKnight | c Blane b Morrison | 3 | |||||
AB Jenkins | b Harford | 6 | |||||
*NR Hoar | b Harford | 0 | |||||
JWF Kiddey | b Child | 17 | |||||
JC Alabaster | b Harford | 0 | |||||
W Bowers | c Strawbridge b Allen | 18 | |||||
RI Launder | c Strawbridge b Harford | 2 | |||||
JW Guy | not out | 0 | |||||
Extras | (2 b, 7 lb, 6 nb) | 15 | |||||
Total | (all out, 49.1 overs) | 90 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-16, 2-35, 3-38, 4-49, 5-49, 6-49, 7-50, 8-76, 9-79, 10-90 (49.1 ov) |
North Island Minor Associations bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Blewden | 11 | 2 | 22 | 1 | - | - | |
Morrison | 9 | 5 | 9 | 1 | - | - | |
Blane | 7 | 2 | 10 | 1 | - | - | |
Harford | 10 | 6 | 7 | 4 | - | - | |
Allen | 7.1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | - | - | |
Child | 3 | 1 | 12 | 1 | - | - | |
Brine | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
North Island Minor Associations second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
JEF Beck | c Alabaster b Kiddey | 5 | |||||
EL Child | st Griffiths b Bowers | 35 | |||||
LG Williams | b Alabaster | 88 | 70 | 8 | 4 | ||
NS Harford | c McKnight b Bowers | 20 | |||||
S Munro | lbw b Alabaster | 11 | |||||
*JP Blane | st Griffiths b Alabaster | 39 | |||||
+MM Strawbridge | b Alabaster | 20 | |||||
BD Morrison | c Hoar b Kiddey | 12 | |||||
RE Brine | c Jenkins b Alabaster | 3 | |||||
RJ Blewden | not out | 4 | |||||
ME Allen | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (2 b) | 2 | |||||
Total | (9 wickets, declared, 54.3 overs) | 239 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-6 (Beck), 2-128, 3-128, 4-154, 5-162, 6-209, 7-222, 8-232, 9-239 (54.3 ov) |
South Island Minor Associations bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Hoar | 4 | 1 | 17 | 0 | - | - | |
Kiddey | 15 | 2 | 62 | 2 | - | - | |
Launder | 8 | 1 | 40 | 0 | - | - | |
Alabaster | 16.3 | 2 | 60 | 5 | - | - | |
Bowers | 11 | 1 | 58 | 2 | - | - | |
South Island Minor Associations second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
PF Edwards | c Allen b Brine | 17 | |||||
RP Phillips | c Strawbridge b Allen | 44 | |||||
+IJ Griffiths | c Beck b Allen | 2 | |||||
JW Guy | b Brine | 29 | |||||
SG McKnight | c sub b Harford | 17 | |||||
AB Jenkins | b Brine | 2 | |||||
*NR Hoar | b Brine | 2 | |||||
JWF Kiddey | b Allen | 25 | |||||
JC Alabaster | b Allen | 4 | |||||
W Bowers | c Blane b Morrison | 3 | |||||
RI Launder | not out | 0 | |||||
Extras | (6 b, 2 lb, 1 nb) | 9 | |||||
Total | (all out, 140 minutes, 56.3 overs) | 154 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-62, 2-65, 3-72, 4-102, 5-108, 6-112, 7-125, 8-146, 9-151, 10-154 (56.3 ov) |
North Island Minor Associations bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Blewden | 4 | 1 | 8 | 0 | - | - | |
Morrison | 10.3 | 0 | 35 | 1 | - | - | |
Blane | 3 | 0 | 19 | 0 | - | - | |
Harford | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - | |
Brine | 17 | 4 | 63 | 4 | - | - | |
Allen | 19 | 3 | 16 | 4 | - | - | |
NS Harford and JEF Beck added 83 in 69 minutes for the second wicket in the North Island Minor Associations first innings
JW Guy was called in to the South Island Minor Associations at late notice and arrived in time for the second day
Only a few minutes play was possible on the second day
EL Child and LG Williams added 122 for the second wicket in the North Island Minor Associations second innings
The teams were made up only of players who had not played Plunket Shield cricket during the season.
The North Island Minor Associations team consisted of 1 player from Hawke's Bay (Blewden), 2 from Hutt Valley (Morrison and Williams), 1 from King Country (Allen) 1 from Manawatu (Harford), 2 from Northland (Child and Munro), 1 from Poverty Bay (Blane), 2 from Taranaki (Brine and Strawbridge) and 1 from Wellington (Beck).
The South Island Minor Associations team consisted of 1 player from Ashburton County (Griffiths), 1 from Central Otago (McKnight), 1 from Linton Military Camp (Launder), 4 from Nelson (Bowers, Edwards, Guy and Hoar), 2 from Southland (Alabaster and Jenkins), 1 from South Canterbury (Phillips) and 1 from West Coast (Kiddey).
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Canada in United States of America 2024
- Central America Cricket Championship 2024
- Estonia Women in Gibraltar 2024
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024
- Ireland Women and Thailand Women in United Arab Emirates 2024
- Jersey in Spain 2024
- Mongolia Women in Indonesia 2024
- New Zealand in Pakistan 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
- United Arab Emirates Women's One-Day Tri-Series 2024
- United Arab Emirates Women's Twenty20 Quadrangular Series 2024
- West Indies Women in Pakistan 2023/24
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh 2024
View all Current Events CLICK HERE