CricketArchive

nza210
Auckland A v Northern Districts A
Provincial A Team Competition 2000/01
VenueKeith Hay Park No 1, Auckland on 31st December 2000, 1st, 2nd January 2001 (3-day match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts A won the toss and decided to field
ResultMatch drawn
PointsAuckland A 3; Northern Districts A 0
UmpiresIW Shine, MH Spencer-Smith
Close of play day 1Auckland A (1) 198/4 (Reddy ?*, Topia ?*)
Close of play day 2Northern Districts A (1) 162/7 (Tait ?*, Andrews ?*)

Auckland A first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
DB Storerb Aldridge83842-- 
TC Crabbc Hood b Ross681602307- 
RA Pudneyb Andrews3466785- 
NKW Horsleyc Parlane b Hart7212212612- 
A Reddynot out701241868- 
TH Topiac Ross b Hart01414-- 
+RA Youngb Aldridge1646592- 
JM Vujnovichrun out (Robinson)114554-- 
MJ Hendryc Andrews b Tait612101- 
*CD Leec Hood b Tait1014131- 
CJ Fawknerrun out003-- 
Extras(4 b, 8 lb, 5 nb)17
Total(all out, 106 overs)312
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Storer), 2-80 (Pudney), 3-185 (Crabb), 4-197 (Horsley), 5-201 (Topia), 6-237 (Young), 7-275 (Vujnovich), 8-283 (Hendry), 9-308 (Lee), 10-312 (Fawkner, 106 ov)
Northern Districts A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Aldridge16   4392--
Hammond21   5410-2
Andrews17   0651-1
Hart20   5582-1
Ross17   4391-1
Hatwell6   2240--
Sweetman5   3140--
Tait4   0202--

Northern Districts A first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
ME Parlanec Young b Hendry715311- 
MP Sweetmanc Vujnovich b Topia301181401- 
GG Robinsonlbw b Fawkner01020-- 
MG Orchardlbw b Lee31014-- 
*DL Vettoric Storer b Vujnovich4379923- 
+BL Hoodc Storer b Vujnovich3764766- 
JG Hatwellrun out2052612- 
AR Taitc Storer b Hendry820361- 
SL Andrewsc Young b Lee1989932- 
LJ Hammondnot out2552703- 
CW Rossnot out5881- 
Extras(6 b, 10 lb, 7 nb, 1 w)24
Total(9 wickets, declared, 80 overs)221
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Parlane), 2-23 (Robinson), 3-29 (Orchard), 4-84 (Sweetman), 5-94 (Vettori), 6-152 (Hood), 7-155 (Hatwell), 8-170 (Tait), 9-214 (Andrews)
Auckland A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Hendry16   2402-4
Lee12   239211
Fawkner3   141-1
Vujnovich20   8422--
Topia25   11621--
Horsley4   0180--

Auckland A second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
TC Crabbc Robinson b Tait4028287- 
DB Storernot out87495416- 
RA Pudneynot out2419252- 
NKW Horsleydid not bat      
A Reddydid not bat      
TH Topiadid not bat      
+RA Youngdid not bat      
JM Vujnovichdid not bat      
MJ Hendrydid not bat      
*CD Leedid not bat      
CJ Fawknerdid not bat      
Extras(7 nb)7
Total(1 wicket, declared, 54 minutes, 14.5 overs)158
Fall of wickets:
1-72 (Crabb)
Northern Districts A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Parlane7.50990-6
Tait7   0591-1

Northern Districts A second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
ME Parlanec Young b Lee2533434- 
JG Hatwellb Lee510241- 
GG Robinsonb Crabb186578-- 
*DL Vettorirun out1816203- 
AR Taitc sub (TD Eliaba) b Hendry2624333- 
+BL Hoodc sub (Hunt) b Reddy30253251 
MG Orchardb Hendry3148586- 
SL Andrewsc Pudney b Hendry921281- 
MP Sweetmannot out32944-- 
LJ Hammondnot out2231423- 
CW Rossdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb)7
Total(8 wickets, 203 minutes, 50 overs)187
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Hatwell), 2-39 (Parlane), 3-60 (Vettori), 4-97 (Tait), 5-97 (Robinson), 6-135 (Hood), 7-167 (Andrews), 8-168 (Orchard)
Auckland A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Hendry11   2543-2
Lee9   3282--
Vujnovich8   3280--
Topia16   3440--
Crabb1   011--
Reddy5   0371--

Notes
--> Northern Districts A full substitute: AR Tait for MN Hart (called up to the first eleven on the second day)
--> Northern Districts A full substitute: MG Orchard for GW Aldridge (called up to the first eleven on the second day)
--> Northern Districts A second innings batting adds 7 runs over
--> Bowling in the Northern Districts A second innings adds 10 runs over
--> Auckland A first innings: 50 in 118 balls, 78 minutes
--> Auckland A first innings: 100 in 226 balls, 149 minutes
--> Auckland A first innings: 150 in 320 balls, 202 minutes
--> Auckland A first innings: 200 in 417 balls, 270 minutes
--> Auckland A first innings: 250 in 554 balls, 361 minutes
--> Auckland A first innings: 300 in 623 balls, 386 minutes
--> Northern Districts A first innings: 50 in 124 balls, 87 minutes
--> Northern Districts A first innings: 100 in 261 balls, 172 minutes
--> Northern Districts A first innings: 150 in 341 balls, 214 minutes
--> Northern Districts A first innings: 200 in 472 balls, 295 minutes
--> Auckland A second innings: 50 in 39 balls, 22 minutes
--> Auckland A second innings: 100 in 65 balls, 39 minutes
--> Auckland A second innings: 150 in 95 balls, 52 minutes
--> Northern Districts A second innings: 50 in 83 balls, 59 minutes
--> Northern Districts A second innings: 100 in 169 balls, 117 minutes
--> Northern Districts A second innings: 150 in 226 balls, 150 minutes
--> TC Crabb (1) 50 in 115 balls, 174 minutes with 6 fours
--> NKW Horsley (1) 50 in 85 balls, 87 minutes with 9 fours
--> A Reddy (1) 50 in 107 balls, 163 minutes with 5 fours
--> DB Storer (2) 50 in 41 balls, 39 minutes with 10 fours

On the first day the start was delayed until 12pm with a maximum of 67 overs to be bowled in the day
Auckland Second XI first innings
3rd wicket partnership (Crabb/Horsley): 105 off 177 balls, 108 minutes

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive