misc126539 | |
Venue | Lord's Cricket Ground, St John's Wood on 8th, 9th August 1952 (2-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Toss not known |
Result | Match drawn |
Umpires | EG Canning, WJR Harrington |
Close of play day 1 | Southern Schools (1) 150/7 (Dare 6*, Phillips 0*) |
The Rest first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
RS Levy | b Hall | 3 | |||||
*RA Gale | b Hall | 8 | |||||
JD Short | b Hall | 0 | |||||
PD Croft | c Dexter b Phillips | 50 | |||||
GPS Delisle | lbw b Phillips | 46 | |||||
WJ Downey | c Hawke b Hall | 19 | |||||
RC Smith | b Phillips | 8 | |||||
RW Barber | b Fenner | 16 | |||||
RA Hunt | b Phillips | 0 | |||||
PH Blackburn | c Stoddart b Fenner | 3 | |||||
+EE Greenhalgh | not out | 5 | |||||
Extras | (14 b, 1 lb) | 15 | |||||
Total | (all out, 61 overs) | 173 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-8, 2-14, 3-15, 4-98, 5-133, 6-139, 7-155, 8-157, 9-168, 10-173 (61 ov) |
Southern Schools bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Hall | 19 | 4 | 41 | 4 | - | - | |
Phillips | 17 | 4 | 35 | 4 | - | - | |
Fenner | 12 | 2 | 37 | 2 | - | - | |
Dare | 7 | 1 | 20 | 0 | - | - | |
Dean | 6 | 1 | 25 | 0 | - | - | |
Southern Schools first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
AC Walton | b Barber | 20 | |||||
PLB Stoddart | st Greenhalgh b Blackburn | 17 | |||||
*ABD Parsons | c Greenhalgh b Blackburn | 0 | |||||
ER Dexter | b Barber | 44 | |||||
+CRJ Hawke | b Barber | 34 | |||||
CJH Davies | c Gale b Croft | 11 | |||||
JK Hall | lbw b Barber | 1 | |||||
JC Dare | not out | 6 | |||||
JB Phillips | not out | 0 | |||||
C Dean | did not bat | ||||||
DA Fenner | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (12 b, 2 lb, 3 w) | 17 | |||||
Total | (7 wickets, 54 overs) | 150 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-35, 2-35, 3-68, 4-113, 5-138, 6-139, 7-150 |
The Rest bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Hunt | 10 | 5 | 20 | 0 | - | - | |
Blackburn | 11 | 3 | 34 | 2 | - | - | |
Gale | 9 | 2 | 28 | 0 | - | - | |
Barber | 19 | 5 | 43 | 4 | - | - | |
Croft | 5 | 1 | 8 | 1 | - | - | |
Notes
--> There was no play on the final day.
12th Men: DJ Hulbert (Southern Schools) and B Goodwin (The Rest).
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- African Games 2023/24
- Australia Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- England Women in New Zealand 2023/24
- Friendship Cup 2023/24
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- Ireland in United Arab Emirates 2023/24
- Papua New Guinea in Malaysia 2023/24
- Scotland in United Arab Emirates 2023/24
- Sri Lanka in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
- Women's African Games 2023/24
View all Current Events CLICK HERE