CricketArchive

a9434
Northern Transvaal v Easterns
Benson and Hedges Series 1995/96
VenueCenturion Park, Centurion on 13th October 1995 (45-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEasterns won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Transvaal won by 4 wickets
PointsNorthern Transvaal 2; Easterns 0
UmpiresSF Marais, NC Pretorius
Man of the MatchMJR Rindel

Easterns inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
WR Radfordc Lambert b Bryson4321-133.33
MJ Mitchleyc Lambert b van Zyl521021454-50.98
C Graingerrun out681091185162.39
IA Hoffmannlbw b van Zyl278--28.57
TA Marshlbw b van Zyl2627362-96.30
SM Skeetenot out34212512161.90
GD Stevensonrun out113--100.00
JR Meyernot out002--0.00
JR Lumleydid not bat      
*+B McBridedid not bat      
LCR Jordaandid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb)6
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 45 overs)193
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Radford), 2-112 (Grainger), 3-121 (Hoffmann), 4-138 (Mitchley), 5-175 (Marsh), 6-186 (Stevenson)
Northern Transvaal bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bryson9   0551--54.006.11
Smith9   1310---3.44
van Zyl9   0413--18.004.56
Elworthy9   0300---3.33
Davis9   0300---3.33

Northern Transvaal inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BJ Sommervillelbw b Jordaan93042--30.00
AJ Seymorelbw b Stevenson1724313-70.83
*RF Pienaarc McBride b Meyer1124482-45.83
CB Lambertlbw b Meyer1214171-85.71
MJR Rindelc Meyer b Marsh78911258-85.71
+KJ Rulerun out43701161-61.43
S Elworthynot out12613-1200.00
DJ van Zylnot out224--100.00
MJG Davisdid not bat      
RE Brysondid not bat      
GJ Smithdid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)11
Total(6 wickets, 43.2 overs)195
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Seymore), 2-35 (Sommerville), 3-47 (Lambert), 4-59 (Pienaar), 5-167 (Rindel), 6-186 (Rule)
Easterns bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Jordaan8.41281--52.003.23
Skeete8.21490---5.88
Stevenson9   0331--54.003.67
Meyer9   0372--27.004.11
Hoffmann0.2040---12.00
Marsh8   0381--48.004.75

Notes
--> JR Lumley made his debut in ListA matches
--> AJ Seymore passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> C Grainger made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> LCR Jordaan made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> B McBride made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> JR Meyer made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> MJ Mitchley made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> GD Stevenson made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> IA Hoffmann made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> TA Marsh made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> WR Radford made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> SM Skeete made his debut for Easterns in ListA matches
--> C Grainger made his debut in South Africa in ListA matches
--> DJ van Zyl achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed TA Marsh in the Easterns innings (previous best was 2-28)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive