f44073 prem503 |
|
Venue | Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo on 2nd, 3rd, 4th January 1999 (3-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and decided to field |
Result | Match drawn |
Points | Nondescripts Cricket Club 1.955 (Batting 0.955, Bowling 1); Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 1.69 (Batting 1.19, Bowling 0.5) |
Umpires | DN Pathirana, MG Silva |
Close of play day 1 | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club (1) 31/2 (MT Gunaratne ?*, Dissanayake ?*) |
Close of play day 2 |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
KS Rodrigo | lbw b Rideegammanagedera | 11 | |||||
YOB Mendis | st Jayawardene b Kalpage | 10 | |||||
MT Gunaratne | c Jayawardene b Kalpage | 29 | |||||
DMGS Dissanayake | c Sangakkara b Sigera | 17 | |||||
*HDPK Dharmasena | lbw b Jayasinghe | 9 | |||||
+PB Dassanayake | c and b de Silva | 31 | |||||
B de Silva | lbw b de Silva | 52 | |||||
PP Wickramasinghe | c Jayawardene b de Silva | 37 | |||||
RN Weerasinghe | c Jayawardene b Sigera | 17 | |||||
PW Gunaratne | c Jayawardene b de Silva | 0 | |||||
HSH Alles | not out | 0 | |||||
Extras | (4 b, 7 lb, 14 nb) | 25 | |||||
Total | (all out, 107.1 overs) | 238 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-28 (Mendis), 2-28 (Rodrigo), 3-57 (Dissanayake), 4-87 (Dharmasena), 5-92 (MT Gunaratne), 6-146 (Dassanayake), 7-202 (de Silva), 8-237 (Wickramasinghe), 9-237 (PW Gunaratne), 10-238 (Weerasinghe, 107.1 ov) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
de Silva | 26 | 9 | 48 | 4 | - | - | |
Sigera | 19.1 | 1 | 66 | 2 | - | - | |
Kalpage | 19 | 4 | 47 | 2 | - | - | |
Rideegammanagedera | 21 | 10 | 17 | 1 | - | - | |
Jayasinghe | 8 | 2 | 16 | 1 | - | - | |
Madanayake | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | - | - | |
Bandara | 5 | 1 | 13 | 0 | - | - | |
Arnold | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
Hewage | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Nondescripts Cricket Club first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
*RP Arnold | not out | 82 | |||||
KC Sangakkara | lbw b PW Gunaratne | 16 | |||||
RP Hewage | c MT Gunaratne b de Silva | 7 | |||||
CU Jayasinghe | c Rodrigo b Wickramasinghe | 16 | |||||
RS Kalpage | run out | 46 | |||||
AL Rideegammanagedera | c and b Dharmasena | 2 | |||||
+HAPW Jayawardene | not out | 6 | |||||
S Madanayake | did not bat | ||||||
HMCM Bandara | did not bat | ||||||
MJ Sigera | did not bat | ||||||
KSC de Silva | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (2 b, 5 lb, 9 nb) | 16 | |||||
Total | (5 wickets, 66 overs) | 191 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-41 (Sangakkara), 2-52 (Hewage), 3-81 (Jayasinghe), 4-168 (Kalpage), 5-171 (Rideegammanagedera) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
PW Gunaratne | 11 | 1 | 26 | 1 | - | - | |
Alles | 7 | 2 | 20 | 0 | - | - | |
Dharmasena | 17 | 3 | 38 | 1 | - | - | |
de Silva | 17 | 3 | 44 | 1 | - | - | |
Wickramasinghe | 10 | 2 | 34 | 1 | - | - | |
MT Gunaratne | 4 | 1 | 22 | 0 | - | - | |
Notes
--> KS Rodrigo made his debut in First-Class matches
--> YOB Mendis made his debut in First-Class matches
--> RN Weerasinghe made his debut in First-Class matches
--> MJ Sigera made his debut in First-Class matches
--> MT Gunaratne (1) passed 500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 27
--> PB Dassanayake (1) passed 3000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 22
--> CU Jayasinghe made his debut for Nondescripts Cricket Club in First-Class matches
--> S Madanayake made his debut for Nondescripts Cricket Club in First-Class matches
--> HSH Alles made his debut for Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club in First-Class matches
--> HMCM Bandara made his debut for Nondescripts Cricket Club in First-Class matches
--> HAPW Jayawardene made his debut for Nondescripts Cricket Club in First-Class matches
--> KSC de Silva reached 200 wickets in First-Class matches when he dismissed PP Wickramasinghe, his 3rd wicket in the Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club first innings
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Botswana Cricket Association Kalahari Women's T20 International Tournament 2023/24
- Estonia Women in Gibraltar 2024
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024
- Ireland Women and Thailand Women in United Arab Emirates 2024
- Mongolia Women in Indonesia 2024
- New Zealand in Pakistan 2023/24
- Pakistan in Ireland 2024
- Pakistan Women in England 2024
- United Arab Emirates Women's Twenty20 Quadrangular Series 2024
- West Indies Women in Pakistan 2023/24
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh 2024
View all Current Events CLICK HERE