Minor Counties Under-25s v Northamptonshire Second XI
Second Eleven Trophy 2003 (B Zone)
VenueWardown Park, Luton on 13th June 2003 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthamptonshire Second XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthamptonshire Second XI won by 63 runs
PointsMinor Counties Under-25s 0; Northamptonshire Second XI 2
UmpiresNL Bainton, K Coburn

Northamptonshire Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DE Paynterst Adshead b Brown4548618-93.75
TB Hugginsc Trower b Theunissen2026374-76.92
JR Wadelbw b Dawson2946474-63.04
*+TMB Baileyc Theunissen b Dawson579--71.43
JM Cornfordc Hall b Brown2109--20.00
CL Parkb Theunissen6967888-102.99
AJ Shantryc Howitt b Trower2152543-40.38
CG Greenidgeb Dawson2426352-92.31
JAR Blainnot out1913141-146.15
MS Panesarnot out14583-280.00
CJR Jenningsdid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 15 w)23
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)271
Fall of wickets:
1-55 (Huggins), 2-89 (Paynter), 3-100 (Bailey), 4-111 (Cornford), 5-113 (Wade), 6-171 (Shantry), 7-235 (Park), 8-241 (Greenidge)
Minor Counties Under-25s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Sneath9   05403--6.00
Kidner8   24402--5.50
Theunissen6   05423-18.009.00
Dawson10   05537-20.005.50
Brown10   3132--30.001.30
Dawkins4   0230---5.75
Trower3   0201--18.006.67

Minor Counties Under-25s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+SJ Adsheadc Greenidge b Shantry3725368-148.00
RWJ Howittc Jennings b Blain012--0.00
RI Dawsonc Blain b Greenidge2742564-64.29
J Trowerc Paynter b Shantry4573926-61.64
JPW Mannc Bailey b Blain2959792-49.15
*AJ Hallb Blain144--25.00
OA Dawkinsc Bailey b Blain021--0.00
C Brownb Jennings3037351-81.08
DA Kidnerc Blain b Jennings142946--48.28
JE Theunissenst Bailey b Jennings145--25.00
WE Sneathnot out087--0.00
Extras(3 b, 9 lb, 7 nb, 5 w)24
Total(all out, 46.5 overs)208
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Howitt), 2-55 (Adshead), 3-86 (Dawson), 4-159 (Trower), 5-161 (Hall), 6-161 (Dawkins), 7-162 (Mann), 8-203 (Brown), 9-207 (Theunissen), 10-208 (Kidner)
Northamptonshire Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Blain9   0424--13.504.67
Shantry7   0382--21.005.43
Greenidge8   1301--48.003.75
Paynter4   0200---5.00
Panesar10   1360---3.60





This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles


We would like to thank all our contributors. Click here to see how you can help.
| Home | Privacy Policy | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2016 CricketArchive