minc452 | |
Venue | Shaw Lane, Barnsley on 26th, 27th May 1903 (2-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Surrey Second XI won the toss and decided to bat |
Result | Surrey Second XI won by 73 runs |
Points | Yorkshire Second XI 0; Surrey Second XI 3 |
Umpires | W Copeland, J Gregory |
Close of play day 1 | Surrey Second XI (2) 193/9 (Graburn 26*) |
Surrey Second XI first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
EG Goatly | b Brown | 10 | |||||
LMH Gooder | c Higgins b Brown | 2 | |||||
JH Moulder | c Higgins b Brown | 9 | |||||
WE Davis | b Ringrose | 7 | |||||
WS Lees | b Ward | 27 | |||||
EHL Nice | b Brown | 0 | |||||
+F Stedman | c Brown b Ward | 28 | |||||
*WT Graburn | b Brown | 0 | |||||
C Kenward | c Rothery b Ward | 1 | |||||
T Kersley | not out | 26 | |||||
WC Smith | st Higgins b Ward | 0 | |||||
Extras | (1 b) | 1 | |||||
Total | (all out, 28 overs) | 111 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-8, 2-13, 3-26, 4-28, 5-35, 6-67, 7-68, 8-73, 9-111, 10-111 (28 ov) |
Yorkshire Second XI bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Ringrose | 9 | 0 | 40 | 1 | - | - | |
Brown | 13 | 1 | 49 | 5 | - | - | |
Ward | 6 | 1 | 21 | 4 | - | - | |
Yorkshire Second XI first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
JT Newstead | c Lees b Kenward | 10 | |||||
JW Rothery | c Gooder b Kenward | 16 | |||||
JS Auty | b Lees | 0 | |||||
WH Bedford | c Davis b Lees | 38 | |||||
+J Higgins | b Kenward | 4 | |||||
CEW Hallas | b Lees | 10 | |||||
JW Cooper | c Goatly b Nice | 11 | |||||
*RW Frank | c and b Nice | 5 | |||||
W Brown | b Lees | 4 | |||||
W Ringrose | b Nice | 2 | |||||
F Ward | not out | 0 | |||||
Extras | (9 b, 4 lb) | 13 | |||||
Total | (all out, 29 overs) | 113 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-26, 2-26, 3-26, 4-35, 5-66, 6-81, 7-89, 8-94, 9-107, 10-113 (29 ov) |
Surrey Second XI bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Kenward | 9 | 1 | 39 | 3 | - | - | |
Lees | 14 | 4 | 37 | 4 | - | - | |
Nice | 6 | 0 | 24 | 3 | - | - | |
Surrey Second XI second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
LMH Gooder | c Bedford b Brown | 1 | |||||
EG Goatly | b Ringrose | 15 | |||||
JH Moulder | b Ringrose | 18 | |||||
WE Davis | b Ringrose | 23 | |||||
WS Lees | c Cooper b Ward | 5 | |||||
EHL Nice | b Brown | 73 | |||||
+F Stedman | c Higgins b Cooper | 16 | |||||
*WT Graburn | not out | 32 | |||||
C Kenward | st Higgins b Frank | 5 | |||||
T Kersley | c and b Frank | 6 | |||||
WC Smith | c Higgins b Brown | 7 | |||||
Extras | (1 b, 4 lb) | 5 | |||||
Total | (all out, 49.4 overs) | 206 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-2, 2-31, 3-46, 4-59, 5-71, 6-120, 7-174, 8-187, 9-193, 10-206 (49.4 ov) |
Yorkshire Second XI bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Brown | 18.4 | 0 | 75 | 3 | - | - | |
Ringrose | 14 | 4 | 52 | 3 | - | - | |
Ward | 7 | 1 | 38 | 1 | - | - | |
Cooper | 3 | 0 | 18 | 1 | - | - | |
Hallas | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | - | - | |
Frank | 5 | 1 | 7 | 2 | - | - | |
Yorkshire Second XI second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
*RW Frank | b Lees | 14 | |||||
JW Rothery | b Nice | 11 | |||||
JT Newstead | c Kersley b Lees | 0 | |||||
JS Auty | c Stedman b Nice | 5 | |||||
WH Bedford | c Davis b Nice | 21 | |||||
+J Higgins | run out | 27 | |||||
CEW Hallas | st Stedman b Kersley | 14 | |||||
JW Cooper | c Gooder b Kersley | 19 | |||||
W Brown | b Kersley | 2 | |||||
W Ringrose | b Kersley | 12 | |||||
F Ward | not out | 0 | |||||
Extras | (1 b, 5 lb) | 6 | |||||
Total | (all out, 41.1 overs) | 131 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-21, 2-21, 3-25, 4-47, 5-52, 6-96, 7-105, 8-119, 9-120, 10-131 (41.1 ov) |
Surrey Second XI bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Nice | 17 | 2 | 44 | 3 | - | - | |
Lees | 15 | 6 | 37 | 2 | - | - | |
Kersley | 5.1 | 1 | 17 | 4 | - | - | |
Kenward | 4 | 0 | 27 | 0 | - | - | |
Notes
--> C Kenward made his debut in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> JS Auty made his debut in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> CEW Hallas made his debut in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> F Ward made his debut in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> WS Lees made his last appearance in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> WH Bedford made his last appearance in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> CEW Hallas made his last appearance in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> JW Cooper made his last appearance in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> F Stedman (1) passed his previous highest score of 16 in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> T Kersley (1) passed 500 runs in Minor Counties Championship matches when he reached 12
--> JW Rothery (1) passed his previous highest score of 13 in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> JW Cooper (2) passed his previous highest score of 11 in Minor Counties Championship matches
--> W Ringrose (2) passed his previous highest score of 11 in Minor Counties Championship matches
This card comes from the Minor Counties Research Project - research is continuing on this scorecard which can be expected to change.
Surrey 2nd XI won this opening championship match of the season by 73 runs just before 2.00 pm on the second day. For the winners, there were 13 fours in Nice's 73. In the Surrey second innings, Nice and Graburn added 54 runs for the seventh wicket. The four catches held by Higgins in the match were the most by a wicket-keeper during the season, a feat equalled
on three other occasions. The six dismissals made by Higgins in the match were the most during the season, a feat achieved by two others. The gate amounted to £12 which "was considerably disappointing".
[Missing: Complete.]
Sources: Yorkshire Scorebook; Yorkshire Year Book 1904, p 181; Yorkshire Post 27,28 May; Barnsley Independent 30 May; Surrey Year Book 1903, p 114; The Sportsman 27,28 May.
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Canada in United States of America 2024
- Central America Cricket Championship 2024
- Estonia Women in Gibraltar 2024
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- ICC Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier 2024
- Ireland Women and Thailand Women in United Arab Emirates 2024
- Jersey in Spain 2024
- Mongolia Women in Indonesia 2024
- New Zealand in Pakistan 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
- United Arab Emirates Women's One-Day Tri-Series 2024
- United Arab Emirates Women's Twenty20 Quadrangular Series 2024
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh 2024
View all Current Events CLICK HERE