CricketArchive

tt6080
itt576
New Zealand v Bangladesh
Bangladesh in New Zealand 2016/17 (3rd Twenty20)
VenueBay Oval, Mount Maunganui on 8th January 2017 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossBangladesh won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 27 runs
UmpiresCM Brown, WR Knights
TV umpireSB Haig
RefereeBC Broad (England)
Reserve UmpireAL Gillies
Man of the MatchCJ Anderson
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*KS Williamsonb Rubel Hossain6057886124105.26
JDS Neeshamlbw b Rubel Hossain1512193-6125.00
C Munroc Soumya Sarkar b Rubel Hossain033--30.00
TC Brucec Imrul Kayes b Mosaddek Hossain5461-2125.00
CJ Andersonnot out9441682108229.27
C de Grandhommenot out4310--0133.33
+TA Blundelldid not bat      
MJ Santnerdid not bat      
BM Wheelerdid not bat      
IS Sodhidid not bat      
TA Boultdid not bat      
Extras(14 lb, 2 w)16
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 99 minutes, 20 overs)194
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (Neesham, 4.2 ov), 2-36 (Munro, 4.6 ov), 3-41 (Bruce, 6.1 ov), 4-165 (Williamson, 18.1 ov)
Bangladesh bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mashrafe Mortaza3.20420--433-12.60
Taskin Ahmed4   03702-1123-9.25
Rubel Hossain4   0313--10318.007.75
Shakib Al Hasan4   0220--102--5.50
Mosaddek Hossain3.40271--72122.007.36
Soumya Sarkar1   0210--1-3-21.00

Bangladesh inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Tamim Iqbalc de Grandhomme b Boult241518316160.00
Soumya Sarkarc and b Sodhi4228356-8150.00
Sabbir Rahmanb Williamson1816272-4112.50
Shakib Al Hasanc Anderson b Boult4134434-9120.59
Mahmudullahb Sodhi1814123-5128.57
Mosaddek Hossainc de Grandhomme b Santner127132-1171.43
+Nurul Hasannot out7581-1140.00
Rubel Hossainnot out112--0100.00
Imrul Kayesdid not bat      
*Mashrafe Mortazadid not bat      
Taskin Ahmeddid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 w)4
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 82 minutes, 20 overs)167
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Tamim Iqbal, 4.4 ov), 2-82 (Soumya Sarkar, 8.2 ov), 3-97 (Sabbir Rahman, 11.3 ov), 4-122 (Mahmudullah, 14.5 ov), 5-150 (Mosaddek Hossain, 18.2 ov), 6-161 (Shakib Al Hasan, 19.3 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Santner4   03712-65-24.009.25
Wheeler4   0290--94--7.25
Boult4   0482--58112.0012.00
Neesham1   0170---3--17.00
Sodhi4   02221-91-12.005.50
de Grandhomme1   040--2---4.00
Williamson2   091--3--12.004.50

Notes
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (41/2)
--> Bangladesh powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (69/1)
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 8.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 13.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 16.5 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 50 in 4.6 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 100 in 12.1 overs
--> Bangladesh innings: 150 in 18.1 overs
--> TA Blundell made his debut in twenty20 international matches
--> JDS Neesham made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> Nurul Hasan made his last appearance in twenty20 international matches
--> KS Williamson 50 in 44 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> CJ Anderson 50 in 27 balls with 2 fours and 5 sixes
--> CJ Anderson passed his previous highest score of 82 in twenty20 international matches
--> Taskin Ahmed made his debut in New Zealand in twenty20 international matches
--> Taskin Ahmed made his debut in New Zealand in twenty20 matches
--> Rubel Hossain achieved his best innings bowling analysis in twenty20 international matches in the New Zealand innings (previous best was 3-37)
--> IS Sodhi reached 50 wickets in twenty20 matches when he dismissed Soumya Sarkar, his 1st wicket in the Bangladesh innings

KS Williamson (28) and CJ Anderson (22) added 50 in 40 balls for the New Zealand 4th wicket
KS Williamson (44) and CJ Anderson (53) added 100 in 62 balls for the New Zealand 4th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive