CricketArchive

Deaths on 23rd March

1847JW Ladbroke(Godalming, Surrey, Sussex)
1858J Tanner(Epsom, Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, St John's Wood, Surrey)
1871P Lucas(Uppingham Rovers, Uppingham School)
1876A Christy(Surrey)
1878WS Ferrers(Oxford University)
1881GRH Somerset(Westminster School)
1886JH Gibbs(Eton College, Monmouthshire, Oxford University, Oxfordshire, Queen's College, Oxford, Richmond, South Wales Cricket Club)
1899JP Mayo(Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex)
1901F Jackson(Trinity College, Cambridge Second XI)
1903FS Chambers(Canada, Parkdale)
1903R Garth(Hampshire, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Surrey)
1906VA Barton(England, Hampshire, Kent)
1908R Lang(Cambridge University)
1910GW Davies(Worcestershire Colts)
1910EJ Swann(Shropshire)
1912WB Harrison(Gentlemen of the North)
1913TS Hill(Gentlemen of Wiltshire, Wiltshire)
1914J Tillard(Brighton College, Gentlemen of Shropshire, Norfolk)
1915A Bignold(Trinity Hall College, Cambridge)
1915CDB Marsham(Gentlemen of the South, Marylebone Cricket Club, Oxford University, Southgate)
1916KB Allen(Highgate School)
1918JW Banks(Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge)
1918JW Boddam-Whetham(Gentlemen of the North)
1919NW Jackson(Argentina)
1922GH Statham(Cambridge University Long Vacation Club, Gentlemen of Suffolk, Suffolk)
1924WA Humphreys(Hampshire, Sussex)
1926GH Nelson(Hertfordshire, Radley College)
1928RL Sinclair(Bombay, Europeans)
1929C Halliley(Yorkshire)
1929JC Hibbert(Marylebone Cricket Club)
1930GL Robinson(Nottinghamshire)
1931RE Eiloart(Hampstead, Harrow School, Middlesex Second XI)
1931EW Elliot(Gentlemen of England, HDG Leveson-Gower's XI)
1932AE Motta(Jamaica)
1933E Priestman(Hull, Keighley, Yorkshire)
1934WJ Abel(Surrey)
1934LR Brunton(Canterbury)
1934GF Hough(Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, Free Foresters, Gentlemen of Staffordshire, Gentlemen of Warwickshire, Staffordshire, Uppingham Rovers, Uppingham School, Warwickshire, Warwickshire Clergy)
1934FW Joyce(Haileybury College)
1936TSHO Asche(Actors, Marylebone Cricket Club, Stratford-upon-Avon)
1937WE Harrison(BJT Bosanquet's XI)
1938Maharaja of Patiala(Hindus, Marylebone Cricket Club, Northern India, Patiala, Sikhs, Southern Punjab)
1938F Webster(Derbyshire)
1939BE Spurgin(Durham University, Northumberland)
1939HE Trevor(Bombay, Sussex)
1940C Darling(Alnwick)
1942RHB Taylor(Cheltenham College, Devon, Gentlemen of Devon, Royal Military College Sandhurst)
1944LV Lester-Garland(Sherborne School)
1945HJ Armstrong(umpire)
1945WN Shaw(Emmanuel College, Cambridge, King Edward's School, Birmingham, King Edward's School, Birmingham Second XI)
1945NG Williams(The Leys School)
1946RO Livesay(Kent)
1947AW Angus(Scotland)
1949GR Cox(Marylebone Cricket Club, Sussex)
1950DW Carr(England, Kent)
1952EE Lea(Boughton Park, Bradfield College, Ludlow and South Shropshire, Shropshire, Worcestershire, Worcestershire Under-17s)
1956JE Watson(C Perkins' Northumberland XI)
1957F Gibb(Sussex)
1960JF Morris(Cambridge University)
1960JE Mumm(Harrow School)
1961AH Fisher(Otago)
1961AK McTavish(Scotland)
1961CAG Russell(England, Essex, Marylebone Cricket Club)
1963FJ Toby(Tasmania)
1964PJ Richardson(Cambridge University, Essex)
1966VL Robinson(Rhodesia)
1967ERK Glover(Glamorgan)
1967EP Mills(Devon)
1969JE Sharples(Glamorgan)
1972WO Newsam(Europeans)
1973FG Daldy(St Bees School)
1973TE Tweed(Cambridge University)
1974E Cook(Staffordshire)
1975WF Ives(New South Wales)
1977CF McIntosh(Wellington)
1983D Watkin(Nottinghamshire)
1986FSW Smith(Europeans)
1988CW Rowntree(Manawatu)
1988CV Walter(Canterbury)
1992EL Johnstone(Orange Free State)
1995SJ Thomson(Scotland)
1996RHM Corin(Transvaal B)
1996AL McEntyre(Cheshire, Liverpool and District, Oxton, Wallasey, Wallasey Second XI)
1998TJ MacDonald(Cambridge University, Ireland)
1998KF Moore(Essex)
2002CD Helfrich(Griqualand West)
2002BC Hollioake(England, Surrey)
2003J Hurn(Wiltshire)
2003AG Ley(University)
2004JC Norcup(Staffordshire)
2005DW Rees(Rhodesia, Western Province)
2008RE Brown(Central Districts)
2009GC Holmes(Border, Glamorgan)
2010CAC Hamilton(Radley College)
2011FJ Titmus(England, Marylebone Cricket Club, Middlesex, Orange Free State, Surrey)
2015EI Lester(Yorkshire)
2016R Nanan(Central Trinidad, South and Central Trinidad, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2017 CricketArchive