f61503 ps1694 |
|
Venue | Kennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland on 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th March 2023 (4-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Northern Districts won the toss and decided to field |
Result | Auckland won by 71 runs |
Points | Auckland 17 (Batting 4, Bowling 1); Northern Districts 3 (Batting 1, Bowling 2) |
Umpires | CA Black, BF Bowden |
Referee | GB Troup |
Scorers | DC MacDonald, DM Plummer |
Close of play day 1 | Auckland (1) 93/4 (Worker 5*, Horne 0*; 29.3 overs) |
Close of play day 2 | Northern Districts (1) 84/3 (Popli 23*, Pringle 1*; 27 overs) |
Close of play day 3 | Northern Districts (2) 27/0 (Raval 9*, Cooper 6*; 6 overs) |
Auckland first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
WT O'Donnell | lbw b Kuggeleijn | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - | |
SM Solia | c KD Clarke b Lellman | 13 | 53 | 100 | - | - | |
MS Chapman | c Seifert b KDC Clarke | 10 | 11 | 14 | 2 | - | |
*RR O'Donnell | c Lellman b Kuggeleijn | 58 | 79 | 121 | 9 | 1 | |
GH Worker | not out | 114 | 222 | 339 | 12 | 1 | |
+BJ Horne | c Hampton b Pringle | 43 | 80 | 114 | 6 | 1 | |
SB Keene | not out | 100 | 136 | 187 | 10 | 2 | |
WER Somerville | did not bat | ||||||
DK Ferns | did not bat | ||||||
A Ashok | did not bat | ||||||
BG Lister | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (6 lb, 2 nb, 4 w) | 12 | |||||
Total | (5 wickets, declared, 439 minutes, 97 overs) | 350 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-0 (WT O'Donnell, 0.3 ov), 2-13 (Chapman, 3.4 ov), 3-71 (Solia, 21.1 ov), 4-92 (RR O'Donnell, 28.2 ov), 5-171 (Horne, 52.6 ov) |
Northern Districts bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Kuggeleijn | 25 | 2 | 92 | 2 | 4 | - | |
KDC Clarke | 18 | 4 | 50 | 1 | - | - | |
Hampton | 22 | 4 | 73 | 0 | - | 1 | |
Lellman | 11 | 0 | 32 | 1 | - | 1 | |
Walker | 6 | 1 | 32 | 0 | - | - | |
Pringle | 15 | 0 | 65 | 1 | - | - | |
Northern Districts first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
HR Cooper | lbw b Keene | 42 | 54 | 70 | 8 | - | |
*JA Raval | lbw b Solia | 6 | 18 | 34 | 1 | - | |
B Popli | not out | 82 | 164 | 214 | 12 | - | |
+TL Seifert | c Horne b Ashok | 5 | 26 | 36 | 1 | - | |
TJG Pringle | b Keene | 12 | 25 | 29 | 1 | 1 | |
KD Clarke | not out | 50 | 80 | 113 | 3 | 2 | |
BR Hampton | did not bat | ||||||
FF Lellman | did not bat | ||||||
SC Kuggeleijn | did not bat | ||||||
KDC Clarke | did not bat | ||||||
JG Walker | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (4 b, 5 lb, 7 nb) | 16 | |||||
Total | (4 wickets, declared, 249 minutes, 60 overs) | 213 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-36 (Raval, 7.2 ov), 2-69 (Cooper, 15.4 ov), 3-82 (Seifert, 24.3 ov), 4-103 (Pringle, 31.2 ov) |
Auckland bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Lister | 8 | 0 | 48 | 0 | - | 7 | |
Solia | 6 | 1 | 19 | 1 | - | - | |
Ferns | 9 | 2 | 19 | 0 | - | - | |
Keene | 10 | 4 | 28 | 2 | - | - | |
Somerville | 12 | 3 | 36 | 0 | - | - | |
Ashok | 14 | 2 | 48 | 1 | - | - | |
RR O'Donnell | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
Auckland second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
WT O'Donnell | lbw b Pringle | 50 | 83 | 115 | 5 | 2 | |
SM Solia | c Raval b Lellman | 15 | 29 | 50 | 2 | - | |
MS Chapman | c Cooper b Kuggeleijn | 15 | 16 | 26 | 3 | - | |
*RR O'Donnell | c Popli b Walker | 47 | 51 | 71 | 6 | 1 | |
GH Worker | c Popli b Pringle | 26 | 42 | 48 | 4 | - | |
+BJ Horne | run out (Cooper->Seifert) | 7 | 14 | 13 | 1 | - | |
SB Keene | c Lellman b Pringle | 37 | 25 | 41 | 5 | 2 | |
WER Somerville | not out | 52 | 48 | 68 | 5 | 2 | |
DK Ferns | c Raval b KD Clarke | 10 | 15 | 14 | - | 1 | |
A Ashok | not out | 15 | 12 | 13 | 3 | - | |
BG Lister | did not bat | ||||||
Extras | (2 b, 2 w) | 4 | |||||
Total | (8 wickets, declared, 232 minutes, 55.5 overs) | 278 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-32 (Solia, 11.1 ov), 2-58 (Chapman, 16.1 ov), 3-98 (WT O'Donnell, 25.3 ov), 4-152 (RR O'Donnell, 34.6 ov), 5-163 (Horne, 38.6 ov), 6-163 (Worker, 39.1 ov), 7-230 (Keene, 48.4 ov), 8-246 (Ferns, 52.2 ov) |
Northern Districts bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Kuggeleijn | 10 | 2 | 33 | 1 | 2 | - | |
KDC Clarke | 7 | 0 | 28 | 0 | - | - | |
Hampton | 3 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | |
Lellman | 4 | 1 | 18 | 1 | - | - | |
Pringle | 16 | 1 | 83 | 3 | - | - | |
Walker | 13 | 0 | 77 | 1 | - | - | |
Cooper | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - | |
KD Clarke | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | - | - | |
Raval | 0.5 | 0 | 10 | 0 | - | - | |
Northern Districts second innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
*JA Raval | c Worker b Keene | 63 | 108 | 166 | 11 | - | |
HR Cooper | c and b Ferns | 74 | 152 | 247 | 11 | - | |
B Popli | not out | 101 | 148 | 237 | 10 | 1 | |
+TL Seifert | c RR O'Donnell b Ferns | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - | |
KD Clarke | c RR O'Donnell b Ferns | 12 | 6 | 11 | 3 | - | |
BR Hampton | c WT O'Donnell b Ferns | 2 | 12 | 16 | - | - | |
FF Lellman | lbw b Ashok | 2 | 17 | 15 | - | - | |
SC Kuggeleijn | b Ashok | 12 | 19 | 16 | 2 | - | |
KDC Clarke | c Keene b Somerville | 21 | 45 | 50 | 2 | 1 | |
TJG Pringle | c RR O'Donnell b Ferns | 27 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 2 | |
JG Walker | c Chapman b Ashok | 0 | 7 | 8 | - | - | |
Extras | (10 b, 15 lb, 3 nb, 2 w) | 30 | |||||
Total | (all out, 403 minutes, 90.5 overs) | 344 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-125 (Raval, 34.5 ov), 2-193 (Cooper, 55.1 ov), 3-193 (Seifert, 55.2 ov), 4-209 (KD Clarke, 57.2 ov), 5-225 (Hampton, 61.1 ov), 6-228 (Lellman, 64.3 ov), 7-244 (Kuggeleijn, 68.6 ov), 8-291 (KDC Clarke, 81.2 ov), 9-341 (Pringle, 89.1 ov), 10-344 (Walker, 90.5 ov) |
Auckland bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
Lister | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | 2 | |
Keene | 11 | 0 | 48 | 1 | - | 1 | |
Gibson | 8 | 1 | 16 | 0 | - | - | |
Ferns | 20 | 3 | 79 | 5 | 2 | - | |
Solia | 8 | 1 | 29 | 0 | - | - | |
Somerville | 13 | 2 | 53 | 1 | - | - | |
Ashok | 27.5 | 3 | 88 | 3 | - | - | |
Notes
--> Auckland full substitute: MJ Gibson for BG Lister (called up to international squad end of day 3)
--> Day 1 Lunch: Auckland (1) 92/4 (Worker 4*, Horne 0*; 28.2 overs)
--> Day 1 Tea: Auckland (1) 93/4 (Worker 5*, Horne 0*; 29.3 overs)
--> Day 2 Lunch: Auckland (1) 189/5 (Worker 42*, Keene 12*; 62 overs)
--> Day 2 Tea: Auckland (1) 318/5 (Worker 102*, Keene 80*; 92 overs)
--> Day 3 Tea: Auckland (2) 141/3 (RR O'Donnell 40*, Worker 18*; 32 overs)
--> Day 4 Lunch: Northern Districts (2) 125/1 (Cooper 44*, Popli 0*; 34.5 overs)
--> Day 4 Tea: Northern Districts (2) 228/6 (Popli 51*, Kuggeleijn 0*; 64.3 overs)
--> Auckland first innings: 50 in 13.4 overs, 67 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 100 in 32.4 overs, 156 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 150 in 48 overs, 230 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 200 in 65.1 overs, 300 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 250 in 74.4 overs, 339 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 300 in 87.4 overs, 398 minutes
--> Auckland first innings: 350 in 97 overs, 438 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 50 in 9.2 overs, 44 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 100 in 30.4 overs, 131 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 150 in 45.2 overs, 194 minutes
--> Northern Districts first innings: 200 in 56.1 overs, 234 minutes
--> Auckland second innings: 50 in 14.1 overs, 67 minutes
--> Auckland second innings: 100 in 26.4 overs, 120 minutes
--> Auckland second innings: 150 in 34.4 overs, 147 minutes
--> Auckland second innings: 200 in 46.1 overs, 192 minutes
--> Auckland second innings: 250 in 52.4 overs, 220 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 50 in 15.1 overs, 64 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 100 in 26 overs, 119 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 150 in 44.1 overs, 198 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 200 in 55.5 overs, 253 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 250 in 71.2 overs, 320 minutes
--> Northern Districts second innings: 300 in 83.3 overs, 369 minutes
--> MJ Gibson made his debut in First-Class matches
--> MJ Gibson made his debut in Plunket Shield matches
--> FF Lellman made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> FF Lellman made his last appearance in Plunket Shield matches
--> RR O'Donnell (1) 50 in 65 balls, 93 minutes with 9 fours and 1 six
--> GH Worker (1) 50 in 128 balls, 204 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> GH Worker (1) 100 in 205 balls, 306 minutes with 10 fours and 1 six
--> SB Keene (1) 50 in 76 balls, 85 minutes with 4 fours and 2 sixes
--> SB Keene (1) passed his previous highest score of 68 in First-Class matches
--> SB Keene (1) made his first century in First-Class matches
--> SB Keene (1) passed his previous highest score of 68 in Plunket Shield matches
--> SB Keene (1) made his first century in Plunket Shield matches
--> SB Keene (1) 100 in 136 balls, 180 minutes with 10 fours and 2 sixes
--> B Popli (1) 50 in 118 balls, 167 minutes with 7 fours
--> KD Clarke (1) 50 in 80 balls, 109 minutes with 3 fours and 2 sixes
--> WT O'Donnell (2) 50 in 81 balls, 112 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> RR O'Donnell (2) passed 4000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 43
--> WER Somerville (2) 50 in 48 balls, 67 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> HR Cooper (2) 50 in 122 balls, 198 minutes with 8 fours
--> JA Raval (2) 50 in 85 balls, 131 minutes with 9 fours
--> B Popli (2) 50 in 88 balls, 107 minutes with 8 fours
--> B Popli (2) 100 in 147 balls, 232 minutes with 10 fours and 1 six
--> TJG Pringle (2) passed his previous highest score of 23 in Plunket Shield matches
--> TJG Pringle (2) passed his previous highest score of 23 in First-Class matches
--> TJG Pringle achieved his best innings bowling analysis in First-Class matches in the Auckland second innings (previous best was 3-92)
--> TJG Pringle achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Auckland second innings (previous best was 3-92)
--> DK Ferns reached 50 wickets in First-Class matches when he dismissed BR Hampton, his 4th wicket in the Northern Districts second innings
--> DK Ferns reached 50 wickets in Plunket Shield matches when he dismissed BR Hampton, his 4th wicket in the Northern Districts second innings
--> DK Ferns achieved his best innings bowling analysis in First-Class matches when he dismissed TJG Pringle in the Northern Districts second innings (previous best was 4-33)
--> DK Ferns achieved his first five wickets in an innings in First-Class matches in the Northern Districts second innings
--> DK Ferns achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches when he dismissed TJG Pringle in the Northern Districts second innings (previous best was 4-33)
--> DK Ferns achieved his first five wickets in an innings in Plunket Shield matches in the Northern Districts second innings
Auckland (1) 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 93 balls, 72 minutes (SM Solia 7, RR O'Donnell 37)
Auckland (1) 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 109 balls, 86 minutes (GH Worker 18, BJ Horne 28)
Auckland (1) 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 96 balls, 64 minutes (GH Worker 20, SB Keene 32)
Auckland (1) 6th Wicket: 100 runs in 160 balls, 108 minutes (GH Worker 39, SB Keene 63)
Auckland (1) 6th Wicket: 150 runs in 235 balls, 164 minutes (GH Worker 66, SB Keene 84)
Northern Districts (1) 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 86 balls, 59 minutes (B Popli 11, KD Clarke 33)
Northern Districts (1) 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 150 balls, 98 minutes (B Popli 45, KD Clarke 46)
Auckland (2) 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 52 balls, 30 minutes (RR O'Donnell 28, GH Worker 22)
Auckland (2) 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 47 balls, 30 minutes (SB Keene 32, WER Somerville 19)
Northern Districts (2) 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 93 balls, 64 minutes (JA Raval 24, HR Cooper 15)
Northern Districts (2) 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 159 balls, 119 minutes (JA Raval 45, HR Cooper 40)
Northern Districts (2) 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 85 balls, 53 minutes (HR Cooper 22, B Popli 22)
Northern Districts (2) 9th Wicket: 50 runs in 46 balls, 31 minutes (B Popli 23, TJG Pringle 27)
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- Bangladesh in United States of America 2024
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- India Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Italy Women in Netherlands 2024
- Luxembourg Women in Belgium 2024
- Mdina Cup 2024
- Mongolia in Japan 2024
- Netherlands Twenty20 Tri-Series 2024
- Oman in Scotland 2024
- Pakistan in England 2024
- Pakistan in Ireland 2024
- Pakistan Women in England 2024
- South Africa in West Indies 2024
- Zimbabwe in Bangladesh 2024
View all Current Events CLICK HERE