f46824 prem948 |
|
Venue | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 18th, 19th, 20th October 2002 (3-day match) |
Balls per over | 6 |
Toss | Colts Cricket Club won the toss and decided to field |
Result | Match drawn |
Points | Sinhalese Sports Club 0.605 (Batting 0.605); Colts Cricket Club 0.9 (Bowling 0.9) |
Umpires | DN Pathirana, ND Withana |
Scorers | C de Silva, FM Jayawardene |
Close of play day 1 | Sinhalese Sports Club (1) 121/9 (Prasad 8*, Hettiarachchi 0*) |
Close of play day 2 | No play |
Sinhalese Sports Club first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
DA Gunawardene | c Kaluwitharana b DK Liyanage | 7 | 11 | 1 | - | ||
+WMSM Perera | lbw b Upashantha | 7 | 20 | 1 | - | ||
UA Fernando | c Samaraweera b DK Liyanage | 0 | 10 | - | - | ||
RPAH Wickramaratne | c Pushpakumara b Upashantha | 16 | 62 | 2 | - | ||
*TT Samaraweera | c Bandaratilleke b Upashantha | 0 | 4 | - | - | ||
BMAJ Mendis | lbw b Upashantha | 0 | 4 | - | - | ||
ASA Perera | b PS Liyanage | 29 | 30 | - | - | ||
MN Silva | c Kulatunga b Bandaratilleke | 33 | 47 | 3 | 2 | ||
DNT Zoysa | lbw b Upashantha | 9 | 18 | 2 | - | ||
KTGD Prasad | not out | 8 | 28 | 1 | - | ||
DS Hettiarachchi | not out | 0 | 8 | - | - | ||
Extras | (3 lb, 2 nb, 7 w) | 12 | |||||
Total | (9 wickets, 40 overs) | 121 | |||||
Fall of wickets: | |||||||
1-16 (Gunawardene, 4.3 ov), 2-21 (WMSM Perera, 5.2 ov), 3-23 (Fernando, 8.4 ov), 4-24 (Samaraweera, 9.3 ov), 5-24 (Mendis, 11.1 ov), 6-66 (ASA Perera, 22.3 ov), 7-71 (Wickramaratne, 24.5 ov), 8-92 (Zoysa, 30.3 ov), 9-121 (Silva, 36.5 ov) |
Colts Cricket Club bowling | Overs | Mdns | Runs | Wkts | Wides | No-Balls | |
DK Liyanage | 12 | 4 | 36 | 2 | 2 | - | |
Upashantha | 14 | 4 | 40 | 5 | - | 2 | |
PS Liyanage | 5 | 0 | 22 | 1 | - | - | |
Kulatunga | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | - | |
Pushpakumara | 3 | 1 | 15 | 0 | - | - | |
Bandaratilleke | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | |
Fernando | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
Colts Cricket Club first innings | Runs | Balls | Mins | 4s | 6s | ||
S Kalavitigoda | did not bat | ||||||
*MC Mendis | did not bat | ||||||
SI Fernando | did not bat | ||||||
+RS Kaluwitharana | did not bat | ||||||
HGJM Kulatunga | did not bat | ||||||
M Pushpakumara | did not bat | ||||||
DK Liyanage | did not bat | ||||||
KEA Upashantha | did not bat | ||||||
MRCN Bandaratilleke | did not bat | ||||||
PS Liyanage | did not bat | ||||||
DP Samaraweera | did not bat |
Notes
--> There was no play on the final day.
--> PS Liyanage made his debut in First-Class matches
--> BMAJ Mendis made his debut for Sinhalese Sports Club in First-Class matches
--> KTGD Prasad made his debut for Sinhalese Sports Club in First-Class matches
This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles
LATEST SCORES
CURRENT EVENTS
- African Games 2023/24
- Asian Cricket Council Premier Cup 2024
- Australia Women in Bangladesh 2023/24
- England Women in New Zealand 2023/24
- ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League Two 2023/24 to 2027
- Papua New Guinea Women in Zimbabwe 2023/24
- Sri Lanka in Bangladesh 2023/24
- Sri Lanka Women in South Africa 2023/24
View all Current Events CLICK HERE